Press releases

AGENDA WEDNESDAY 23 FEBRUARY

Wednesday 23-02-2022

22 Feb 2022

WEDNESDAY 23 FEBRUARY

11 am                   

PROFESSIONAL OPENING ARCOmadrid 2022

Venue: Halls 7 and 9 of IFEMA MADRID

11.30 am            

PRESS EVENT

Venue: ARCO VIP Lounge (Hall 7)

12.30 am           

TBA21. SALUDO CON MOTIVO DE LA EXPOSICIÓN ABUNDANT FUTURES

El saludo tendrá lugar entre el alcalde de Córdoba, la Consejera de Cultura de la Junta de Andalucía y Francesca Thyssen-Bornemisza, fundadora y presidenta de TBA21

Venue: Stand 7C03A (Hall 7)

12.30-1.30 pm FORUM. CREATIVE EUROPE: FINANCING CHANNELS FOR CONTEMPORARY ART PROJECTS

Venue: Forum (Auditorium Forum, Hall 9)

Moderated by: Augusto Paramio

Participants: Carlos Almela, Paula Sánchez Toribio

Organized by: Dirección General de Industrias Culturales, Propiedad Intelectual y Cooperación. Ministerio de Cultura y Deporte

2 – 3 pm         

FORUM. CUATRECASAS PRESENTATION. NFTS: WHAT ARE WE BUYING? A LEGAL AND TAX PERSPECTIVE

Venue: Forum (Forum Auditorium, Hall 9)

Participants: Pedro Méndez de Vigo y Puig de la Bellacasa, Laura Ros Garcia de Vicuña, Íñigo Egea Pérez-Carasa

Organized by: Cuatrecasas

3 pm                   

JULIUS HEINEMANN - "AFTERIMAGE"

Venue: ArtsLibris Speaker Corner

3 pm                   

NO HAY SOLISTAS. HUARTE ARTE GARAIKIDEKO ZENTROAREN ALDIZKARIA /REVISTA DEL CENTRO DE ARTE CONTEMPORÁNEO HUARTE

Venue: ArtsLibris Speaker Corner

4 pm                   

PRESENTATION OF EARTHKEEPING / EARTHSHAKING. ARTE, FEMINISMOS Y ECOLOGÍA

Venue: ArtsLibris Speaker Corner

4 pm                   

PRESENTATION OF THE BOOKS SINIK. A PILLOW BOOK (EL LÍMITE DE LOS SUEÑOS) DE CRISTINA GAMÓN; HOMO INDIFFERENS À LA CASA DE PABLO PÉREZ PALACIO; CROMA DE MERY SALES

Venue: ArtsLibris Speaker Corner

4 pm                   

FORUM. COLLECTING VIDEOS

- PRESENTATION OF THE ERNESTO VENTÓS VIDEO

Presented by: Gina Ventós, Alberto de Juan

Organized by: Fundación Ernesto Ventós

-DKV COLLECTION VIDEO

Organized by: DKV

 - ON COLLECTING VIDEOS BY FUNDACIÓN ARCO

Organized by: Fundación ARCO

Venue: Foro (Auditorio Foro, Hall 9)

5 pm                  

LA COLECCIÓN SR. VELASCO COMO ARCHIPIÉLAGO

Venue: ArtsLibris Speaker Corner

5 pm                   

LEXUS AWARD FOR THE BEST STAND

Venue: Winning gallery’s stand

5.30 pm             

MARTIN MILLER’S GIN SOLO/DÚO AWARD

Venue: Winning gallery’s stand

6 pm                    

OPENING by ALLIANZ AWARD

Venue: Winning gallery’s stand (Opening by Allianz area)

6 pm                   

EL MUSEO COMO PROYECTO EDITORIAL

Venue: ArtsLibris Speaker Corner

6 – 7 pm             

Office: Open for Discussion (webinar in Zoom)

COLONIAL HODOLOGY: EXHIBITION OF CULTURAL OTHERNESS

Zoom: 859 8769 7762

Directed by: Tiago de Abreu Pinto

Participants: Hasan G. López, Voluspa Jarpa, Agustín Pérez-Rubio, Tania Safura

7 pm                    

GOOGLE PATTERN – THE REST IS HISTORY. CHROMA ART PRINTS, 2021

Venue: ArtsLibris Speaker Corner

Meetings (closed to the public)

IX MEETINGS OF EUROPEAN AND IBERO-AMERICAN MUSEUMS.

LISTENING AND SUSTAINABILITY AT THE MUSEUM
Directors: Lucía Sanromán, Mabel Tapia.
Participants: Lia Colombino, Daniel Cruz Valenzuela, João Fernandes, Pablo la Fuente, Amanda de la Garza, Tone Hansen, Alistair Hudson, Sharon Lerner, Taiyana Pimentel, José Luis Blondet, Elisa Giuliano, Tomasz Fudala

With the support of AECID