Press releases

AGENDA FRIDAY 25 FEBRUARY

FRIDAY 25 FEBRUARY

24 Feb 2022

12 pm                     

PROFESSIONAL OPENING ARCOmadrid 2022

Venue: Halls 7 and 9 of IFEMA MADRID

12 pm

CAMIÑO NEGRO. DAMIÁN UCIEDA

Venue: ArtsLibris Speaker Corner

12.30pm

PRESS CONFERENCE MUSEO NACIONAL CENTRO DE ARTE REINA SOFÍA            Venue: Foro, Booth 9ª35 (Hall 9)

1 pm                        

BUT THE ECHO COMES BACK EMPTY

Venue: ArtsLibris Speaker Corner

1 pm                        

ZENOBIA, UNA HABITACIÓN PROPIA, NOMOTHER, TORREBLANCA, LA MONTAÑA MÁGICA, EL SACRIFICIO, LA SOMBRA, EL CUERPO, ELEGIDA

Venue: ArtsLibris Speaker Corner

1 – 2 pm

Office: Open for Discussion (webinar in Zoom)

CHANGES OF SCALE: LOCAL STRATEGIES

Zoom: 890 8314 9000

Directed by: Catalina Lozano

Participants: Alessio Antoniolli, Fernanda Brenner, Michele Horrigan, Tatiana Lozano

2 pm                       

PINTURA DENTRO DE LIBROS, IMATGES Y CIUTATS

Venue: ArtsLibris Speaker Corner

3 pm                       

OPENING TO THE PUBLIC

3 pm                       

WATERCOLOURS – AQUARELLE - AQUARELAS

Venue: ArtsLibris Speaker Corner

3 – 3.45 pm       

FORUM 40 (+1). FACE TO FACE

Venue: Forum (Forum Auditorium, Hall 9)

Directed by: Sergio Rubira, María Inés Rodríguez, Francesco Stocchi

Participants: José Luis Blondet, Estrella de Diego

4 pm                       

PRESENTATION CNIO ARTE 2022

Venue: Sala 40+1. stand 7B28 (Hall 7)

4 pm                      

CUT DOWN THE MIDDLE

Venue: ArtsLibris Speaker Corner

4 – 4.45 pm      

FORUM 40 (+1).. MEMORIES I

Venue: Forum (Forum Auditorium, Hall 9)

Directed: Sergio Rubira, María Inés Rodríguez, Francesco Stocchi

Participants: Juana de Aizpuru

4 pm                       

PERFORMANCE LAILA ESTRUCH

Venue: Estand Premio Cervezas Alhambra. Estand 7C32 (Hall 7)

4 pm                      

50 YEARS THROUGH BOOKS. ARTE CONTEMPORÁNERO Y ESTUDIOS VISUALES

Venue: ArtsLibris Speaker Corner

5 – 5.45 pm       

FORUM 40 (+1). FACE TO FACE

Venue: Forum (Forum Auditorium, Hall 9)

Directed by: Sergio Rubira, María Inés Rodríguez, Francesco Stocchi

Participants: María de Corral López-Dóriga, Catalina Lozano

5 pm                       

LUZ DE OBRA

Venue: ArtsLibris Speaker Corner

5 pm                       

COLUNAS DE AR / AIR PILLARS

Venue: ArtsLibris Speaker Corner

6 pm                       

START FROM THE END

Venue: ArtsLibris Speaker Corner

6 pm                       

TERMINAL

Venue: ArtsLibris Speaker Corner

6 – 7 pm               

Office: Open for Discussion (webinar in Zoom)

TEARS OF CONCEPTUALISM

Zoom: 853 6540 7213

Directed by: Cédric Fauq

Participants: Olu Ogunnaike, Ghita Skali, Abbas Zahedi

7 pm                   

FORUM 40 (+1). PRESENTATION OF THE DOCUMENTARY: ‘DINAMO, UNA INSTALACIÓN DE STUDIO DANIEL CANOGAR’

Short film directed by Cristina Hortigüela on the work created for the Spanish Pavilion at the Expo 2020 Dubai

Venue: Forum (Forum Auditorium, Hall 9)

Directed by: Sergio Rubira, María Inés Rodríguez, Francesco Stocchi

Presented by: Daniel Canogar, José Andrés Torres Mora, Isabel Izquierdo Peraile

Organizado por Acción Cultural Española AC/E

7 pm                       

PRESENTATION ON PHOTOGRAPHY, VIDEO, FILM & MORE

Venue: Sala Fundación ARCO. stand 9B31 (Hall 9)

7 pm                       

ANTONIO MURADO. LIBRO DE ARTIST

Venue: ArtsLibris Speaker Corner

Meetings (closed to the public)

With the support of ACCIÓN CULTURAL ESPAÑOLA AC/E

Directed by: Elvira Dyangani Ose
Participants: Daisy Desroisiers, Ruth Estévez, Katarina Pierre, Kasia Redzisz

Directed by: Nuria Enguita
Participants: Lucia Aspesi, Elena Agudio

Directed by: Beatriz Herráez
Participants: Nicolas Linnert, Sofia Gotti, Béatrice Gross, Alex Sainsbury

Directed by: Imma Prieto
Participants: Nataša Ilić, Bartolomeo Pietromarchi, Annabelle Ténèze, Kathryn Weir

Directed by: Álvaro Rodríguez Fominaya
Participants: Monika Bayer-Wermuth, Ingo Clauß, Christina Végh