News

ARCO Madrid

SOCIAL PROGRAMME

SOCIAL PROGRAMME ARCOmadrid 2014

17 Feb 2014

TUESDAY FEBRUARY 18th

12.00pm PRESENTATION OF ARXIU BALEARS, MUSEO ES BALUARD
Participants: Nekane Aramburu, directora de Es Baluard
Venue: Instituto Cervantes of Madrid

WEDNESDAY FEBRUARY 19th

3rd MEETING OF EUROPEAN AND IBERO-AMERICAN MUSEUMS
Directed by: João Fernandes, Jesús Carrillo, Rosario Peiró
(Working session closed to the public)

10.00am COLLECTORS BREAKFAST
Venue: Halls 7 y 9
(By invitation only)

11.00am MEETING OF THE ADVISORY COMMITTEE OF MEMBERS OF
HONOR OF THE GUGGENHEIM MUSEUM BILBAO
Venue: Room A9.13 (1st floor hall 9)
(Closed to the public)

1.00pm PRESENTATION OF 2nd AUDEMARS PIGUET PRIZE
Organized by: AUDEMARS PIGUET
Venue: VIP LOUNGE

2:30pm PERFORMANCE BY ARTIST JAVIER ABARCA
Venue: gallery MAKE YOUR MARK stand – 9OP02

3.00pm COCKTAIL FRAME
Venue: KIASMA Lounge – Stand 9H14
(By invitation)

MATERIAL CULTURE AND CONTEMPORARY ART
Directed by: Ruba Katrib
(Working session closed to the public)

4.00pm COLLECT YOUR PASSIONS
Sponsored by: Fundación Banco Santander
Directed by: Estrella de Diego
Participants: Aníbal Jozami, Grazyna Kulczyk, Javier Lumbreras, Tobías Ostrander.

4.00pm PRESENTATION OF FRAMIS IN PROGRESS,
BOOK BY ALICIA FRAMIS (BARCELONA, 1967)
Venue: gallery Barbara Gross stand – 7C07

5.00pm PRESENTATION MANIFESTA 10
Presented by: Hedwig Fijen
Participants: Kasper Konig
Venue: Presentations room of hall 7 – Stand 7J06

5.00pm PRESENTATION OF 1st AWARD RON BARCELÓ IMPERIAL/ARCOmadrid
Venue: Ron Barceló Imperial stand - 7G13

5:30pm PERFORMANCE BY ARTIST JAVIER ABARCA
Venue: gallery MAKE YOUR MARK stand – 9OP02

6.00pm ARTISTS’ TALKS
Directed by: Mª Inés Rodríguez
Participants: Julieta Aranda, Dora García, Jorge Méndez Blake.

6.30pm PRESENTATION OF “A” PRIZES FOR COLLECTING BY FUNDACIÓN ARCO
Corporate Collecting Prize: Colección DKV
International Collecting Prize: Zabludowicz Collection
Private Collecting Prize: Colección Carlos Vallejo
Venue: VIP LOUNGE

6.30pm PRESENTATION HELSINKI PHOTOGRAPHY BIENNIAL 2014:
ECOLOGICAL FALLACY
Participants: Mitro Kaurinkoski and Antti Majava
Venue: Presentations room of hall 7 – Stand7J06

THURSDAY FEBRUARY 20th

TALKING ABOUT MY GENERATION: ON THE RELEVANCE OF GENERATIONS IN CONTEMPORARY CURATING
Directed by: Martha Kirszenbaum
(Working session closed to the public)

9.00am IACCCA (International Association of Corporative Collections of Contemporary Art) ASSEMBLY
Venue: Room A9.13 (1st floor hall 9)
(Closed to the public)

9.00am CIMAM MEETING
Organized by: CIMAM
Venue: Room A9.11 (1st floor hall 9)
(Closed to the public)

9.00am MEETING BETWEEN DIRECTORS OF INTERNATIONAL INSTITUTIONS INVITED TO ARCOmadrid 2014 AND MEMBERS OF ADACE
Organized by: ADACE
Venue: Room A9.8

12.00pm OFFICIAL INAUGURATION OF ARCOmadrid
(by invitation only)

12.00pm MEETING AND ASSEMBLY 9915
Organized by: 9915 – Contemporary Art Collector’s Association
Venue: Presentations room of hall 7 – Stand 7J06
(Closed to the public)

12.30pm 3rd MEETING OF EUROPEAN AND IBERO-AMERICAN MUSEUMS
Directed by: João Fernandes, Jesús Carrillo and Rosario Peiró
Participantsts: Zdenka Badovinac, Jesús Carrillo, João Fernandes, Ana Longoni, Natalia Majluf, Cuauhtèmoc Medina, José Roca, Luis Augusto Teixeira.

1.30pm FORUM: THE ORIGIN OF MINING ART: VÁZQUEZ DÍAZ, HIS DISCIPLES AND A CONTEMPORARY PANORAMIC
Participantsts: Agustín Ibarrola, Rafael Canogar, Juan Barba and Isabel Ignacio
Organized by: Diputación de Huelva
Venue: Room A9.4 (1st floor hall 9)
(Until full capacity)

2.00pm LUNCH PLATAFORMA FUNDACIÓN ARCO
Venue: ARCOLUNCH - hall 9
(Previous purchase required through fundacionarco@ifema.es)

3.00pm PRESENTATION OF MUSEU, A BOOK BY FRANCISCO TROPA (LISBOA, 1968)
Participant: Simone Menegoi (Milán, 1970)
Venue: gallery Quadrado Azul stand – 9E09

PARTICIPATORY ART PRACTICE - CHALLENGES AND POTENTIAL
Directed by: Paula Toppila.
(Working session closed to the public)

4.00pm COLLECTING IN TIMES OF CRISIS
Organized by: “Ámbito cultural” of “El Corte Inglés”
Directed by: Judith Benhamou-Huet
Participants: Ella Cisneros, Jesús Fuemayor, Solita Mishaan, Ramón Pernas, Miguel Rios, Samir Sabet D’Acre, Alfonso de la Torre.

4.00pm ILLY SUSTAINART PRIZE
Jury: Jesús Carrillo, João Fernandes and Carlo Bach
Venue: to be announced

4:00pm PRESENTATION OF GOODBYE, A BOOK BY ARTIST ORIOL VILANOVA
Participant: publisher Florence Derieux
Venue: gallery Parra & Romero stand – 9A15

5.00pm PRESENTATION OF THE PUBLICATION 41º 08’ 56.66’’
BY ARTIST PATRICIA DAUDER
Participant: Patricia Dauder
Venue: Projectesd stand 9D11

5.00pm UN TÉ CON ArTÉ by Winsor&Newton
Venue: Stand 9I07

6.00pm ARTISTS’ TALKS
Directed by: Mª Inés Rodríguez
Participants: Lara Almarcegui, Felipe Arturo, Fernanda Fragateiro.

6:00pm PRESENTATION OF THE BOOK LIMINAL, BY EMILIA AZCÁRATE (CARACAS, 1964).
Venue: gallery Henrique Faría Fine Art

FRIDAY FEBRUARY 21ST

ARTIST RESIDENCIES. COLLABORATION MODELS AND STRATEGIES
Organized by: ACCIÓN CULTURAL ESPAÑOLA AC/E
Directed by: Juan de Nieves
(Working session closed to the public)

BIENNIALS AT THE PERIPHERY
Directed by: Irene Hofmann and Lucía Sanromán
(Working session closed to the public)

11.00am INTERNATIONAL ART INDUSTRY FORUM, Inside Collecting:
Design, Management, Finance.
Participants: Jeffrey Boloten, Jo o Correia, Anne-Hélène Decaux, Dr. Anna M. Dempster, Javier Lumbreras, Michael Moriarty, Pierre Naquin, Boris Pevzner
Venue: Room A9.8
www.skatepress.com & www.artindustryforum.com

12.30pm CAMPO ADENTRO, INDAGACIÓN SOBRE FUTURO, CULTURA Y TERRITORIO
Promoted by: Fernando García Dory
Participants: Martti Kalliala y Jenna Sutela.

12.30pm TALK: BRAZIL: BEING LOCAL, BECOMING GLOBAL
Organized by: Latitude Platform and Brazilian Art Galleries Abroad
Participants: Luciana Brito, Pablo Lafuente,Pablo Leon de la Barra
Venue: Presentations room of hall 7 – Stand7J06

1.30pm MEETING BOARD MNCARS
Venue: S100B
(Working session closed to the public)

2.15pm PRESENTATION III FESTIVAL MIRADAS MUJERES.
Participants: Marián López Fernández-Cao, Mónica Álvarez Careaga and Mariana Hormaechea.
Venue: Presentations room of hall 7 – Stand7J06

3.00pm FORUM LAW AND ART. LEGAL KEYS OF CONTEMPORARY ART MARKET
Directed by: Anna O´Connell
Organized by: DENAE, FUNDACIÓN FIDE Y MEETINARTS Red Profesional Artística
Participants: Javier Fernández-Lasquetty, Agustín González, Javier Martínez
Venue: Room NEPTUNO (2nd floor North Conventions Centre)
(Until full capacity)

4.00pm NORDIC COLLECTING I. EXPANDED FIELD OF COLLECTING
Organized by: Fundación Banco Santander.
Directed by: Taru Elfving.
Participants: Rolf A. Hoff, Maitreyi Maseshwari, Timo Miettinen.

4.30pm PRESENTATION OF BOLTANSKI BUENOS AIRES,
BOOK BY CHRISTIAN BOLTANSKI
Participants: Aníbal Jozami, Christian Boltanski, Diana Wechsler
Venue: Presentations room of hall 7 – Stand7J06

5.00pm 9TH BEEP PRIZE FOR ELECTRONIC ART
Venue: to be announced

5.00pm UN TÉ CON ArTÉ by Winsor&Newton
Venue: stand 9I07

6.00pm ARTISTS’ TALKS
Directed by: Mª Inés Rodríguez
Participants: Alessandro Balteo, Fernando Bryce.

6.00pm PRESENTATION OF THE PUBLICATION “EL HILVÁN”
“A DOS CARAS, A DOS AGUAS” “ESCALA 1:1” BY ARTIST
ISIDORO VALCÁLCEL MEDINA
Participants: Juan de Nieves
Venue: gallery AD HOC stand – 9C03

6.30pm PRESENTATION TRIENAL NO ALENTEJO
Venue: Presentation room of hall 9 – Stand 9I03
(By invitation only)

6.30pm PRESENTATION OF JUGADA A 3 BANDAS 2014.
Participants: Begoña Torres González, Eloy Martínez de la Pera, Ane Agirre, Javier Martín-Jiménez and Sören Meschede
Venue: Presentations room of hall 7 – Stand 7J06

SATURDAY FEBRUARY 22ND

CURATING AFRICA (IN, FROM AND FOR)
Directed by: Miguel Amado.
(Working session closed to the public)

10.00am MEETING TALKING GALLERIES THINK TANK
Organized by: ABACT TALKING GALLERIES
Venue: Room A9.14 (1st floor hall 9)
(Working session closed to the public)

11.00am JUNTA Y ASAMBLEA ASOCIACIÓN ESPAÑOLA DE CRÍTICOS DE ARTE
Organized by: AECA/AICA
Venue: Sala A9.10 (1ª planta pabellón 9)
(Closed to the public)

12.30pm ARCO(e)ditorial PRESENTS: MODELS AND METHODS. ART, WRITING, DISTRIBUTION
Directed by: Martí Manen
Participants: Paloma Checa, Micaela Durand, Gabriel Pericàs, Peter J. Russo.

12.30pm PRESENTATION MAGAZINE REVISTA ATLÁNTICA Nº 54 AND CAAM 2013-2014 PUBLICATIONS
Participants: Larry Álvarez, Omar-Pascual Castillo and Octavio Zaya
Venue: Presentations room hall 7 – Stand 7J06

4.30pm PRESENTATION “Of Bridges & Borders”
Organized by: Kültur Büro Barcelona
Participants: Juan Herreros, Ricardo Menéndez Salmón and Marcos Giralt Torrent
Venue: Presentations room hall 7 – Stand 7J06

4.00pm NORDIC COLLECTING II. PRIVATE COLLECTIONS BECOMING PUBLIC
Organized by: Fundación Banco Santander
Directed by: Marja Sakari
Participants: Sara Arrhenius, Pilvi Kalhama, Kai Kartio, Gunnar B. Kvaran, Pirkko Siitari.

5.00pm SPACE ArTÉ by Winsor & Newton.
Talk: "Formación y profesionalización en el sector de las artes visuales"

6.00pm THE VIEW FROM THE OTHER SIDE: INTERNATIONAL ARTS ORGANIZATIONS ENGAGE WITH LATIN AMERICA
Directed by: András Szántó
Participants: Irene Hofmann, Julieta González, Pablo León de la Barra,
Paloma Martín Llopis.

6.00pm AECA (Spanish Association of Art Critics) PRIZE
Venue: to be announced on February 22nd

6.30pm PRESENTATION: 12TH CUENCA BIENNIAL "IR PARA VOLVER"
Presented by: Manuela Moscoso
Venue: Presentations room hall 7 – Stand7J06

SUNDAY FEBRUARY 23RD

12.00pm DEBATE LA FUNCIÓN SOCIAL DEL ARTISTA EN TIEMPOS DE CRISIS, EN LA PLATAFORMA WWW.DONTKNOW.COM
Venue: gallery T20 stand – 9A04

12.30pm WORKSHOP
Organized by: COCOARTE
Venue: Presentations room hall 9 – Stand 9I03
(Closed to the public)

12.30pm ASIAN MAPS
Directed by: Menene Gras
Participants: Huang Du, Rifky Effendi, Jonathan Harris,
Shihoko Ilda, Jinsuk Suh, Adele Tan.

5.00pm UN TÉ CON ArTÉ by Winsor&Newton
Venue: Stand 9I07