News

Header image

Fundación ARCO celebrates the Fair’s 40th anniversary with new guided visits to the galleries of Madrid

ARCO GalleryWalk

This month of February, Fundación ARCO will join in the commemorative activities of ARCO’s 40th anniversary with new guided visits through Madrid’s galleries. On this occasion, the ARCO GalleryWalks will offer a total of 12 routes over three weekends in February through the contemporary art galleries of the Salamanca, Salesas, Letras, Centre and Fourquet districts.

28 Jan 2021

The ARCO GalleryWalk will once again accompany art enthusiasts and lovers in an endeavour to bring them closer to artistic creation. From February 1st, interested parties can register at arcogallerywalk@ifema.es.

Through this initiative, Fundación ARCO upholds its goal of accompanying the galleries and contributing dynamism to their activity. This is a way of encouraging interested members of the public to discover and approach contemporary creation.

ROUTES:

CENTRO: Sabrina Amrani Art Gallery, Espacio Valverde, Travesía Cuatro, Heinrich Ehrhardt, Elba Benítez, Aural, La Caja Negra, Elvira González

Meeting point:  Sabrina Amrani Art Gallery, C/ Madera, 23

FOURQUET II: The Ryder, Marta Cervera, F2 Galería, Moisés Pérez de Albéniz, Juan Silió

Meeting point:  The Ryder, C/ Miguel Servet, 13

FOURQUET I: 1Mira Madrid, Espacio Mínimo, Helga de Alvear, Maisterravalbuena, Nogueras Blanchard

Meeting point:  1Mira Madrid, C/ Argumosa, 16

LETRAS: José de la Mano, Formatocomodo, Leandro Navarro, R. O. Proyectos, The Goma, Cámara Oscura Galería de Arte, Ponce + Robles

Meeting point:  José de la Mano, C/ Zorrilla, 21

SALAMANCA: Álvaro Alcázar, Fernández – Braso, Albarrán Bourdais, Fernando Pradilla, Parra & Romero, Guillermo de Osma

Meeting point:  Álvaro Alcázar, C/ Ferrer del Río, 5

SALESAS: Javier López y Fer Francés, Cayón, NF Nieves Fernández, Marlborough Gallery, Rafael Pérez Hernando Arte Contemporáneo, Juana de Aizpuru, Max Estrella, Casado Santapau

Meeting point:  Javier López y Fer Francés, C/ General Arrando, 40

 

Programme of ARCO GalleryWalk Intineraries, February 2021

Dates: February 11th to 13th; 18th to 20th and 25th to 27th, 2021
Registrations: from February 1st at arcogallerywalk@ifema.es
Registration is free until capacity is filled *. Priority will be given to Amigos ARCO

Thursday 11th, 5pm

FOURQUET I: 1Mira Madrid, Espacio Mínimo, Helga de Alvear, Maisterravalbuena, Nogueras Blanchard

Meeting point:  1Mira Madrid, C/ Argumosa, 16

Friday 12th, 12 noon

SALAMANCA: Álvaro Alcázar, Fernández – Braso, Albarrán Bourdais, Fernando Pradilla, Parra & Romero, Guillermo de Osma

Meeting point:  Álvaro Alcázar, C/ Ferrer del Río, 5

Friday 12th, 5pm

FOURQUET II: The Ryder, Marta Cervera, F2 Galería, Moisés Pérez de Albéniz, Juan Silió

Meeting point:  The Ryder, C/ Miguel Servet, 13

Saturday 13th, 12 noon

CENTRO: Sabrina Amrani Art Gallery, Espacio Valverde, Travesía Cuatro, Heinrich Ehrhardt, Elba Benítez, Aural, La Caja Negra, Elvira González

Meeting point:  Sabrina Amrani Art Gallery, C/ Madera, 23

Thursday 18th, 5pm

SALESAS: Javier López y Fer Francés, Cayón, NF Nieves Fernández, Marlborough Gallery, Rafael Pérez Hernando Arte Contemporáneo, Juana de Aizpuru, Max Estrella, Casado Santapau

Meeting point:  Javier López y Fer Francés, C/ General Arrando, 40

LETRAS: José de la Mano, Formatocomodo, Leandro Navarro, R. O. Proyectos, The Goma, Cámara Oscura galería de arte, Ponce + Robles

Meeting point:  José de la Mano, C/ Zorrilla, 21

LETRAS: José de la Mano, Formatocomodo, Leandro Navarro, R. O. Proyectos, The Goma, Cámara Oscura galería de arte, Ponce + Robles

Meeting point:  José de la Mano, C/ Zorrilla, 21

CENTRO: Sabrina Amrani Art Gallery, Espacio Valverde, Travesía Cuatro, Aural, La Caja Negra, Elvira González 

Meeting point:  Sabrina Amrani Art Gallery, C/ Madera, 23

Saturday 20th, 12 noon

FOURQUET I: 1Mira Madrid, Espacio Mínimo, Helga de Alvear, Maisterravalbuena, Nogueras Blanchard

Meeting point:  1Mira Madrid, C/ Argumosa, 16

Thursday 25th, 5pm

SALAMANCA: Álvaro Alcázar, Fernández – Braso, Albarrán Bourdais, Fernando Pradilla, Parra & Romero

Meeting point:  Álvaro Alcázar, C/ Ferrer del Río, 5

Friday 26th, 12 noon

FOURQUET II: The Ryder, Marta Cervera, F2 Galería, Moisés Pérez de Albéniz, Juan Silió

Meeting point:  The Ryder, C/ Miguel Servet, 13

Friday 26th, 5pm

LETRAS: José de la Mano, Formatocomodo, Leandro Navarro, The Goma, Cámara Oscura galería de arte, Ponce + Robles 

Meeting point:  José de la Mano, C/ Zorrilla, 21

Saturday 27th, 12 noon

SALESAS: Javier López y Fer Francés, Marlborough Gallery, Elba Benítez, Heinrich Ehrhardt, Juana de Aizpuru, Max Estrella, Casado Santapau

Meeting point:  Javier López y Fer Francés, C/ General Arrando, 40

*Pre-registration is obligatory to ensure the new occupation numbers are not under any circumstances surpassed.

**Maximum security measures will be implemented on all itineraries.

#visitalasgalerias #FundacionARCO #ARCO2021