News

cabecera que es

Exhibitions in Lisbon

Updates at www.arcolisboa.com

09 May 2018

BELÉM, AJUDA & ALCÂNTARA / SANTOS

 

ARCOlisboa

CORDOARIA NACIONAL

Av. da Índia

 

MUSEUMS & INSTITUTIONS:

 

CONTAINERS PROJECT

(Doca de Alcântara)

Artist: João Louro.

Curator: Sandro Resende.

 

FUNDAÇÃO PORTUGUESA DAS COMUNICAÇÕES 

(Rua do Instituto Industrial 16)

CONVERSATION PIECE: 4 SETTINGS

Artist: Maria José Cavaco

Curador: João Silvério

 

GARAGEM SUL CCB

(Praça do Império)

www.ccb.pt/Default/pt/GaragemSul

PARIS HAUSSMANN – A MODEL’S RELEVANCE

LA JUNQUEIRA ARTISTS RESIDENCY

(Rua da Junqueira, 286 - Belém)

lajunqueira.org

INSTANTS BETWEEN NOW

Artist: Inês Zenha.

 

MAAT - MUSEU DE ARTE, ARQUITETURA E TECNOLOGIA

(Av. Brasília)

www.maat.pt

 

GARY HILL

Gary Hill will present a new work at the MAAT, especially conceived for Central Tejo’s Boiler Room. One of the pioneers of the exploration of the artistic potential of new technologies, in this new piece, Hill goes back to the research he started in the late 1970s with his Electronic Linguistic (1977).

Curators: Inês Grosso and Luísa Especial.

 

SUSANA MENDES SILVA

This exhibition presents, in documentary format, the artist's production in the last two decades in the eld of performance.

Curator: Antónia Gaeta.

 

A THERMODYNAMIC IMAGINARY

Artist: Tomás Saraceno.

Curators: Pedro Gadanho and Rita Marques.

 

A-Z

Artist: Miguel Palma.

Curators: Adelaide Ginga and Luisa Santos.

 

ECO-VISIONARIES

Group show.

Artists: Daniel Arsham, Ana Vaz & Tristan Bera, Carolina Caycedo, Diller Sco dio Renfro, John Gerrard, Tue Greenfort, HeHe, Kiluangi Kia Henda, Alexandra Daisy Ginsberg, Wanuri Kahiu, Kristof Kintera, Basim Magdy, Zak Ové, Rimini Protokoll, Super ex, among others.

Curators: Pedro Gadanho and Mariana Pestana.

 

HAPPY SHOW

Artist: Stefan Sagmeister.

Curator: Robert Chaney.

 

SUPERGOOD | DIALOGUES WITH
ERNESTO DE SOUSA

Group show.

Artists: Melanie Bonajo, Rita Sobral Campos, Vasco Costa, Simon Dybbroe Møller, Jannis Varelas and Supergood with Ernesto de Sousa.

Curator: Hugo Canoilas.

 

MUSEU COLECÇÃO BERARDO

(Praça do Império)

www.museuberardo.pt

NO PLACE LIKE HOME

For the occasion of Dada’s 100th anniversary and Marcel Duchamp’s centennial iconic Fountain, the Israel Museum designed this exhibition, tracing the artistic appropriation and transformation of domestic objects from the early twentieth century through the present.

Artists: Collective show.

Curator: Adina Kamien-Kazhdan.

 

MUSEU DE ARTE POPULAR

(Avenida de Brasília 1400-038 Lisboa)

www.escherlisboa.com

ESCHER

Artist: Escher.

Curators: Mark Veldhuysen and Federico Giudiceandrea.

 

MUSEU DO ORIENTE

(Avenida Brasília | Doca de Alcântara - Norte)

www.museudooriente.pt

UM MUSEU DO OUTRO MUNDO


Artist: José de Guimarães.

Curator: Nuno Faria.

 

MUSEU NACIONAL DE ETNOLOGIA

(Av. da Ilha da Madeira 33)

mnetnologia.wordpre

ESTUDOS DO LABIRINTO

Artists: Ana Santos, Armanda Duarte, Belén Uriel, Francisco Tropa, Nuno Vicente, Pedro Paiva e João Maria Gusmão, Teresa Carepo

Curators: Cláudia Ramos

 

TRAVESSA DA ERMIDA

(Ermida Na Sra da Conceição: Travessa do Marta Pinto 21)

NOWHERE FAST

Artists: Sven Pritzkoleit, Teresa Gonçalves Lobo, Thomas Mendonça.

Curator: Miguel Matos.

BOLA (ANONYMOUS)

Artist: Sandra Baía.

 

ALVALADE

 

GALLERIES:

 

CARLOS CARVALHO ARTE CONTEMPORÂNEA

(Rua Joly Braga Santos, Lote F – R/c)

www.carloscarvalho-ac.com

THERE WAS A TIME WHEN WE WERE ALL ALIVE

Artist: Daniel Blaufuks.

 

GALERIA QUADRADO AZUL

(Rua Reinaldo Ferreira, 20)

www.quadradoazul.pt

Group Show.

Curator: Miguel von Hafe Pérez.

 

GALERIA VERA CORTÊS

(Rua João Saraiva 16, 1o)

www.veracortes.com

FRUITS AND FLOWERS

Artist: André Romão.

 

MAISTERRAVALBUENA

(Rua Reinaldo Ferreira, 40 -páteo)

maisterravalbuena.com

TRAINS & BOATS & PLANES

Artists: Cristián Silva, José Damasceno and Nic Hess.

Curator: Cristián Silva.

 

UMA LULIK_

(Rua do Centro Cultural, 15- porta 2)

www.umalulikgallery.com

NOW I BECAME AGED

Artist: Henrique Pavão.

 

MUSEUMS & INSTITUTIONS:

 

APPLETON SQUARE

(Rua Acácio Paiva 27 RC)

www.appletonsquare.pt

MIRROR RIM

Artist: Alain Urrutia

 

CULTURGEST

(R. Arco do Cego 50,)

www.culturgest.pt

RETROSPECTIVE (from the 19 of  May)

Beginning his career in the early 1970s,he soon became interested in a conceptual and linguistic approach to painting, with a strong presence of monochrome.

Artist: Michael Biberstein

Curator: Delfim Sardo.

 

FUNDAÇÃO CARMONA E COSTA

(Edifício Soeiro Pereira Gomes, Rua Soeiro Pereira Gomes, Lote 1 - 6º B/C)

www.fundacaocarmona.org.pt

ANTHOLOGICAL DRAWING EXHIBITION.

Artist: Julião Sarmento.

Curator: Delfim Sardo.

 

FUNDAÇÃO LEAL RIOS

(R. Centro Cultural 17,)

www.lealriosfoundation.com

First individual exhibition in Portugal by one of the most recognized and influential African artists of the present time.

Artist: Joël Andrianomearisoa.

 

MUSEU CALOUSTE GULBENKIAN

(Av. de Berna 45 A,)

www.gulbenkian.pt

PÓS - POP

Artists: Teresa Magalhães, Eduardo Batarda, Ana Vieira, António Palolo, Nikias Skapinakis, Ruy Leitão, Menez and Allen Jones, among others. Curators: Ana Vasconcelos and Patrícia Rosas.

 

ESPAÇO PROJETO – COLEÇÃO MODERNA

ENCONTRA-ME. MATO-TE

Sara Bichão relates the panic she experienced in a volcanic lake when, swimming alone, halfway across the crater, she realized she was right in the middle of it.

Artist: Sara Bichão.

Curator: Leonor Nazaré.

 

PAVILHÃO 31 – HOSPITAL PSIQUIÁTRICO JÚLIO DE MATOS

(Av. do Brasil, 53)

www.chpl.pt/artigos/arte_cultura/p31_pt_66

Artist: Jorge Molder.

Curator: Sandro Resende.

 

PAVILHÃO BRANCO - EGEAC

(Av. de Berna, 5 A)

www.egeac.pt

Artits: João Marçal.

Curators: Sara Antónia Matos e Pedro Faro.

 

 

AMOREIRAS, CAMPO DE OURIQUE & RATO

 

GALLERIES:

 

3 1 ARTE CONTEMPORÂNEA

(Largo Hintze Ribeiro 2E-F)

www.3m1arte.com

more drawings of houses with light. and darkness

Artist: Carlos Nogueira.

 

BELO GALSTERER

(Rua Castilho, 71, RC, Esqº)

www.belogalsterer.com

FORTIFIED INFINITY

Artist: Wolfgang Wirth.

AVESSA

Artist: Rita Gaspar Vieira.

 

CAROLINE PAGÈS

(Rua Tenente Ferreira Durão, 12 - 1° Dto)

www.carolinepages.com

A GREGOS E A TROIANOS

Artist: Isaque Pinheiro.

 

CRISTINA GUERRA CONTEMPORARY ART

(Rua de Santo António à Estrela, 33)

cristinaguerra.com

Artists: Elmgreen & Dragset.

 

GALERIA PEDRO CERA

(Rua do Patrocínio, 67 E)

pedrocera.com

ECHO CHAMBER

Artist: Mariele Neudecker.

 

MADRAGOA

(Rua do Machadinho, 45)

galeriamadragoa.pt

TOMBER DANS LE LAC

Artist: Luís Lázaro Matos.

 

MIGUEL NABINHO

(Rua Tenente Ferreira Durão, 18 B)

miguelnabinho.com FREAKQUENCY

Artist: Pedro Casqueiro.

 

MÓDULO - CENTRO DIFUSOR DE ARTE

(Calçada dos Mestres, 34)

www.modulo.com.pt

NOUS

Artist: Pedro Calhau

 

MONITOR

(Rua D. João V, n.o 17-A)

Artists: Mariana Caló and Francisco Queimadela.

MUSEUMS & INSTITUTIONS:

 

COLEÇÃO DE FOTOGRAFIA DO NOVO BANCO

(Praça Marquês de Pombal, 3)

www.novobanco.pt/site/colecaofotografianovobanco

The works chosen for the Collection cover photography in all of its forms, from artists such as Wolfgang Tillmans, Christian Boltanski or John Baldessari, among others.

By appointment

 

INSTITUTO ITALIANO DE CULTURA EM PORTUGAL/ GALERIE ITALIENNE

(Rua do Salitre,146)

A ILUSÃO PERFEITA

(After May 18th)

Artist: Pietro Ruffo.

 

MUSEU ARPAD SZÉNES VIEIRA DA SILVA

(Praça das Amoreiras, 56, 1250-020 Lisboa)

www.fasvs.pt

 

URBE

Artist: Pedro Gomes.

Programming: Marina Bairrão Ruivo and José Manuel dos Santos.

 

VIEIRA DA SILVA HOUSE-STUDIO

Artist and curator: Ana Cardoso | Finalist EDP jovens artistas.

 

SOCIEDADE NACIONAL DE BELAS ARTES
(Rua Barata Salgueiro, 36)

www.snba.pt

DA JUSTIÇA - OBRAS DA COLECÇÃO DA FUNDAÇÃO PLMJ

Collective show

Curator: João Silvério

 

PRÍNCIPE REAL & CHIADO

 

GALLERY:

 

GALERIA GRAÇA BRANDÃO

(Rua dos Caetanos, 26A)

www.galeriagracabrandao.com

CODED ENCOUNTERS

Artists: David Lieske, Paul Mpagi Sepuya, Cabello/Carceller, Kevin Brennan; Hannah Quintan and Rosie Hastings, Jaime Welsh, Abri de Swardt.

Curator: Jaime Welsh.

 

MUSEUMS & INSTITUTIONS:

 

CHIADO 8 ESPAÇO FIDELIDADE ARTE CONTEMPORÊNEA/MACE

(Largo do Chiado, 8 1250 Lisboa)

www.chiado8.fidelidade.pt

10 YEARS MACE | 10 COMISSIONS | 10 ARTISTS - ANTÓNIO CACHOLA COLLECTION

Artists: Ana Santos, Andreia Santana, Claire de Santa Coloma, Diana Policarpo, Joana Escoval, Luís Lázaro de Matos, Mariana Caló e Francisco Queimadela, Mariana Silva, Pedro Neves Marques and Rita Ferreira.

Curators: Ana Cachola, Filipa Oliveira and João Laia.

 

LE CONSULAT

(Praça Luís de Camões, 22 - 1º)

www.leconsulat.pt

PANORAMA, 2018

Artists: Susana Aleixo Lopes, Gabriel e Gilberto, Colaço, Fernando Marante, António Martins, Daniela Nunes, Paula Prates, Joana Rufinom entre outros.

Curator: Adelaide Ginga

 

MUSEU DE HISTÓRIA NATURAL

Rua da Escola Politécnica, 56-58 1250-102 Lisboa

www.museus.ulisboa.pt

UM, DOIS E MUITOS - TODOS OS MAPAS (2012-18)

Artist: Marta Wengorovius.

Curator: Paulo Pires do Vale.

 

MUSEU NACIONAL DE ARTE CONTEMPORÂNEA DO CHIADO

R. Serpa Pinto 4, 1200-444 Lisboa

www.museuartecontemporanea.pt

ARTE PORTUGUESA. RAZÕES E EMOÇÕES

Curators: Maria de Aires Silveira and Emília Ferreira.

DOUBLE EXPOSURE

Artist: André Alves.

Curator: Sandra Vieira Jürgens.

RECOLECTOR TRANSGÉNICO

Artist: Miguel Palma.

Curator: Adelaide Ginga.

 

BAIXA, CASTELO & GRAÇA

 

GALLERY:

 

PEDRO ALFACINHA

GALERIA DE ARTE

(Rua de S. Mamede 25C)

www.pedroalfacinha.pt

 

MUSEUMS & INSTITUTIONS:

 

ARQUIVO MUNICIPAL DE LISBOA | ARQUIVO FOTOGRÁFICO

(R. Palma 246, Lisboa)

www.lisboacapitaliberoamericana.pt

work photographs and other drawings

Artist: Carlos Nogueira.

 

GALERIA MILLENNIUM

(R. Augusta 96)

millenniumbcp.pt/pt/Institucional/ fundacao/

POESIA MINERAL – EDUARDO SOUTO MOURA POR NUNO CERA


The photographs of Nuno Cera rediscover the work of Souto Moura, fragmenting it into uncertain shards.

Artist: Nuno Cera.

 

HANGAR – CENTRO DE INVESTIGAÇÃO ARTÍSTICA

(Rua Damasceno Monteiro, 12)

www.hangar.com.pt

Artist: Kiluanji Kia Henda.

Curator: Bruno Leitão.

 

XABREGAS & MARVILA

 

GALLERIES:

 

BRUNO MÚRIAS

(Rua Capitão Leitão, 10)

brunomurias.com

A FARSA DA FALHA

Artist: Marcelo Cidade.

GALERIA BAGINSKI

(Rua Capitão Leitão, 51– 53)

www.baginski.com.pt

Artist: Fernanda Fragateiro.

GALERIA FRANCISCO FINO

(Rua Capitão Leitão, 76)

www.franciscofino.com

Artist: Tris Vonna-Michell.

FILOMENA SOARES

(Rua da Manutenção, 80 – Xabregas)

www.gfilomenasoares.com

Artists: Slater Bradley, Letícia Ramos, Dan Graham.

UNDERDOGS

(Rua Fernando Palha, Armazém 56)

under-dogs.net

Artist: Mr. Andre (Andre Saraiva).

Curators: Pauline Foessel and Alexandre Farto.

 

MUSEUMS & INSTITUTIONS:

 

AR.CO – CENTRO DE ARTE E COMUNICAÇÃO VISUAL

(Antigo Mercado de Xabregas, Rua Gualdim Pais)

www.arco.pt

XABREGAS CITY – PHOTOGRAPHIC SERIES 2015-2016

Until 20/05

Artist: João Paulo Feliciano

 

KUNSTHALLE LISSABON

www.kunsthalle-lissabon.org

(R. José Sobral Cid 9E)

From 20/05

Artist: Emily Roysdon

 

OUT OF LISBON:

 

CULTURGEST - PORTO

(Av. dos Aliados 104, 4000-065 Porto)

www.culturgest.pt

ESGOTARAM-SE OS NOMES PARA AS TEMPESTADES

Artist: Tatiana Macedo

Curator: Delfim Sardo

 

FUNDAÇÃO SERRALVES – PORTO

(Rua D. João de Castro)

serralves.pt

NO TEMPO TODO

The exhibition “Álvaro Lapa: No tempo todo”
will be the most comprehensive retrospective to date of the in uential Portuguese artist Álvaro Lapa. Featuring over 290 works including painting, drawing and some objects from throughout the artist’s career brought together for the rst time, the exhibition surveys Lapa’s remarkable contribution to contemporary art.

Artist: Álvaro Lapa.

Curator: Miguel von Hafe Pérez.

 

HAWAI LISBON – PAREDE

GALERIA DE ARTE

(Rua Teófilo Braga, 14 A, 2775 Parede)

hawaii-lisbon.com

Artist: Giorgio Sadotti.

By appointment

 

MACE  - MUSEU DE ARTE CONTEMPORÂNEA DE ELVAS

(R. da Cadeia 22A, 7350-117 Elvas)

www.col-antoniocachola.com

THE PULL OF A WELL PLACED COMMA

Collective show integrating works from the collections of António Cachola, Maria João and Armando Cabral, and José Carlos Santana Pinto.

Artists: Allan McCollum, André Guedes, André Romão, Belén Uriel, Camille Henrot, Carl Andre, Céline Condorelli, Daniel Buren, Daniel Steegmann Mangrané, Daniel Van Straalen, Doug Aitken, Hanne Darboven, Haris Epaminonda, Heim Steinbach, João Maria Gusmão e Pedro Paiva, John Baldessari, Joseph Kosuth, Lawrence Weiner, Leonor Antunes, Luisa Cunha, Lygia Pape, Maria Loboda, Musa Paradisiaca, On Kawara, Pedro Barateiro, Pedro Cabrita Reis, Ryan Trecartin, Sérgio Carronha, Tatiana Trouvé e Wolfgang Tillmans.

Curators: João Mourão e Luís Silva

 

QUETZAL ART CENTRE - ALENTEJO

(Quinta do Quetzal, Vila de Frades, Vidigueira)

https://quintadoquetzal.com/art/

DRAWING AFRICA ON THE MAP

Artists: Marlene Dumas, William Kentridge, Moshekwa Langa, Gareth Nyandoro
and Bahia Shehab.

Curator: Aveline de Bruin.