News

ARCO Madrid

Collecting and Latin American art, the stars of Madrid’s exhibitions in February

Madrid will dedicate itself to Argentine and Latin American art in February. It will be an exceptional opportunity to discover the fascinating programme of exhibitions that Argentina Plataforma / ARCO has lined up for the city, put together by the independent curator, Sonia Becce. An occasion to celebrate collecting in Latin America with various projects coinciding that will be open to the public in the capital’s main art centres and museums. Among others, the exhibition of the Colección Isabel y Agustín Coppel, in the Fundación Banco Santander; the Colección Hochschild, based in Lima, in the Sala Alcalá 31, and the Colección Costantini, in the Real Academia de Bellas Artes de San Fernando. Additionally, these are joined by the Colección Sánchez Ubiria, in the Centro de Arte Alcobendas, and the presentation of the works from the Museo Reina Sofía collection from the period of 1996-2015.

16 Feb 2017

Argentina Plataforma / ARCO – INSTITUTIONAL PROGRAMME

General curator: Sonia Becce

 EN EL EJERCICIO DE LAS COSAS (Multiple venues)

Curators: Sonia Becce-Mariano Mayer

From 14 February to 16 April 2017

VENUES:

ALIMENTACIÓN 30 (Doctor Fourquet, 30)

ESTE CONFUSO PAISAJE, EL EQUILIBRIO.

Artists: Erica Bohm, Fabio Kacero, Leandro Katz 

BIBLIOTECA NACIONAL DE ESPAÑA (Recoletos, 20-22)

REALIDAD DISTRAÍDA.

Artists: Alan Courtis, Cecilia Szalkowicz, Claudia del Río, Eduardo Costa, Nicolás Mastracchio.  

CASA DE AMÉRICA (Paseo de Recoletos, 2)

LAS DECISIONES DEL TACTO.

Artists: Bruno Dubner, Carlos Huffmann, David Lamelas & Hildegarde Duane, Eduardo Costa, Eduardo Navarro, Humberto Rivas, Karina Peisajovich, Mariana Ferrari, Marie Orensanz, Mariela Scafati, Miguel Mitlag, Paola Vega, Sofía Böhtlink, Tiziana Pierri

CASA MUSEO LOPE DE VEGA (Cervantes, 11)

FLOTANTE.

Artists: Federico Manuel Peralta Ramos, Fernanda Laguna, Gastón Pérsico, Lux Lindner 

CENTRO CULTURAL CASA DE VACAS (Parque de El Retiro)

DONDE NUNCA ESTOY, DONDE NUNCA FUI

Artists: Carlos Ginzburg, Irene Kopelman, Jaime Davidovich, Martín Legón, Marula Di Como, Valentina Liernur 

CENTRO CULTURAL CONDE DUQUE (Conde Duque, 9)

LA BELLA SINTAXIS.

Artists: Agencia de Viajes (Alejandro Ros Pablo Schanton), Alberto Goldenstein, Daniel Joglar, Eduardo Costa, Laura Mema, Matías Duville, Nicolás Gullotta. 

MUSEO CERRALBO (Ventura Rodríguez, 17)

ES ELLA UNA ENCANTADORA COSA.

Artists: Alfredo Londaibere, Jorge Gumier Maier, Rosana Schoijett, Marcela Sinclair 

TABACALERA PROMOCIÓN DEL ARTE (Embajadores, 53)

SABER SIN MÍ.

Artists: Carlos Herrera, Eduardo Costa, Marcelo Galindo, Mariana Tellería, Nicanor Aráoz, Osías Yanov, Paula Castro, Santiago De Paoli, Santiago García Sáenz 

CA2M. CENTRO DE ARTE 2 DE MAYO (Avenida de la Constitución 23-25, Móstoles)

JORGE MACCHI: PERSPECTIVA.

Artist: Jorge Macchi

Curator: Agustín Pérez Rubio, artistic director of MALBA

Exhibition co-organized by CA2M and MALBA, Museum of Latin American Art of Buenos Aires

From 18 February to 10 June 2017

CAIXAFORUM (Paseo del Prado, 36)

JORNADA DE ARTE Y LITERATURA

Coordinator: Graciela Speranza.

With the participation of Alan Pauls, Fabio Kacero, Patricio Pron.

25 February 2017 (6.00 pm)

CICLO DE VÍDEOS.

Artists: Liliana Porter, Sebastián Díaz Morales, Jaime Davidovich.

Curator: Sonia Becce.

22-27 February 2017

PANTALLA DE CALLAO (Plaza de Callao)

Artists: Adriana Bustos, Eugenia Calvo and Sebastián Díaz Morales.

Curator: Sonia Becce.

24-26 February 2017 

LA CASA ENCENDIDA (Ronda de Valencia, 2)

EJERCICIOS DE RESISTENCIA.

Artist: Nicolás Robbio

From 16 February to 23 April 2017 

MATADERO MADRID. LAS NAVES DEL ESPAÑOL (Paseo de la Chopera, 14)

UNDER DE SÍ.

Directors: Diego Bianchi and Luis Garay.

22, 24 and 25 February 2017 (8.30 pm) 

MUSEO CENTRO DE ARTE REINA SOFÍA (Santa Isabel, 52)

LA WAGNER

Director: Pablo Rotemberg

20 and 21 February 2017 (8.00 pm) 

EINE BRISE

Composition: Mauricio Kagel

Director: Fabián Panisello

23 February 2017 (8.00 pm) 

L'OFFICINA DELLA RESURREZIONE

Composition and direction: Fabián Panisello

Video: Leticia Obeid

23 February 2017 (8.00 pm)

MUSEO THYSSEN-BORNEMISZA (Paseo del Prado, 8)

ULTRAMAR. FONTANA, KUITCA, SEEBER, TESSI.

Curator: Sonia Becce

From 16 February to 16 May 2017

REAL ACADEMIA DE BELLAS ARTES DE SAN FERNANDO (Alcalá, 13)

ARTE LATINOAMERICANO. UNA MIRADA A LA COLECCIÓN COSTANTINI.

Curator: Estrella de Diego.

From 21 February to 2 April 2017

MATADERO MADRID. NAVE 16 (Paseo de la Chopera, 14)

RECEPCIÓN: ENCUENTRO CON ARTISTAS ARGENTINOS

24 February 2017 (9.30 pm)

OTHER EXHIBITIONS 

MUSEO NACIONAL CENTRO DE ARTE REINA SOFÍA (Santa Isabel, 52)
#ArgentinaPlataformaARCO

DAVID LAMELAS. TIEMPO COMO ACTIVIDAD (1969-2916) VIDEOS.

Curator: Chema González

Exhibition organized by the Museo Nacional Centro de Arte Reina Sofía

24 and 25 February 2017

FICCIONES Y TERRITORIOS. ARTE PARA PENSAR LA NUEVA RAZÓN DEL MUNDO

Artists: Leonor Antunes, Tacita Dean, Dora García, Rodney Graham, Alejandra Riera, João María Gusmão, Pedro Paiva and João Moreira Salles, among others.

Curators: Manuel Borja-Villel, Cristina Cámara, Beatriz Herráez, Lola Hinojosa and Rosario Peiró.

ANNE-MARIE SCHNEIDER

Curator: Manuel Borja-Villel.

BRUCE CONNER: IT’S ALL TRUE

Curators: Rudolf Frieling y Gary Garrels. 

PARQUE DE EL RETIRO. MUSEO NACIONAL CENTRO DE ARTE REINA SOFIA

PALACIO DE CRISTAL

LOTHAR BAUMGARTEN. EL BARCO SE HUNDE, EL HIELO SE RESQUEBRAJA 

PALACIO DE VELÁZQUEZ

TXOMIN BADIOLA. OTRO FAMILY PLOT

Curator: João Fernandes. 

COMUNIDAD DE MADRID. SALA ALCALÁ 31 (Alcalá, 31)

PRÓXIMA PARADA. ARTISTAS PERUANOS EN LA COLECCIÓN HOCHSCHILD

Artists: Fernando Bryce, Miguel Andrade Valdéz, Christian Bendayan, Teresa Burga, Ximena Garrido, Fernando Gutiérrez “Huanchaco”, José Carlos Martinat, Giancarlo Scaglia, Maya Watanabe or David Zink Yi, among others.

Curator: Octavio Zaya.

CA2M CENTRO DE ARTE DOS DE MAYO (Avda. de la Constitución, 23-25. Móstoles)
BORRADOR PARA UNA EXPOSICIÓN SIN TÍTULO

Artists: Cabello / Carceller.

Curator: Manuel Segade.

COLECCIÓN XV. ORIOL VILANOVA

Artist: Oriol Vilanova and artists of the collection of Fundación ARCO and CA2M.

Curator: Victor de las Heras.

ACUPUNTURA. LA ARQUITECTURA DEL CA2M EN TRANSICIÓN

Artist: Sergio Prego.

Curator: Manuel Segade.

Installation in the architectural space for Acupuntura. La arquitectura del CA2M en transición.

SALA DE ARTE SANTANDER (Ciudad Grupo Santander. Avda. Cantabria, s/n.)
PUNTO DE PARTIDA

Artists: Leonor Antunes, Alighiero Boetti, Ulises Carrión, Jimmie Durham, Abraham Cruzvillegas, Mario García Torres, Gary Hill, Pierre Huyghe, Bruce Nauman, Helio Oiticica, Gabriel Orozco, Cindy Sherman, Superflex o Wolfgang Tillmans.

Curators: Patrick Charpenel y Magnolia de la Garza.

Fundación Banco Santander organizes this exhibition that collects more than 120 works of the Colección Isabel and Agustín Coppel of Mexico.

CENTRO DE ARTE ALCOBENDAS (Mariano Sebastian Izuel, 9, Alcobendas)
LA IDEA EN UN SIGNO

Artists: John Coplans, Richard Deacon, Imi Knoebel, Gordon Matta-Clark, Bruce Nauman, Jane Simpson, Jessica Stockholder entre otros y artistas anónimos de África.

Curator: Sergio Rubira.

MUSEO THYSSEN-BORNEMISZA (Pº del Prado, 8)

OBRAS MAESTRAS DEL MUSEO DE BUDAPEST

Artists: Canaletto, Durero, Leonardo da Vinci y Monet.

Curators: Mar Borobia y Guillermo Solana. 

ESPACIO FUNDACIÓN TELEFÓNICA (Fuencarral, 3)

#ArgentinaPlataformaARCO
CERTEZAS EFÍMERAS

Artista: Leandro Erlich

Exhibition organized by Espacio Fundación Telefónica

From 22 February to 23 April 2017

COMUNIDAD DE MADRID. SALA CANAL ISABEL II (Santa Engracia, 125)
JAVIER CAMPANO EN COLOR
Curator: Horacio Fernández

TABACALERA PROMOCIÓN DEL ARTE (Embajadores, 53)

#ArgentinaPlataformaARCO

LEANDRO KATZ. EL RASTRO DE LA GAVIOTA

Curator: Berta Sichel

Exhibition organized by the Ministerio de Educación, Cultura y Deporte

From 16 February to 16 April 2017

MUSEO LÁZARO GALDIANO (Serrano, 122)
REINTERPRETADA III JORGE GALINDO. EL GRAN JUEGO

Curator: Rafael Doctor Roncero

ANTONIO BERNI: ENTRE LA EXPEDICIÓN FOTOGRÁFICA Y LA REINVENCIÓN DEL GRABADO, UNA MUESTRA DE GABINETE

Curator: Diana Wechsler. 

CONDE DUQUE (Conde Duque, 11)
MIRADAS DE ASTURIAS. FUNDACIÓN Mª CRISTINA MASAVEU PETERSON

Artist: Chema Madoz.

Curator: Borja Casani. 

FUNDACIÓN JUAN MARCH (Castelló, 77)
LYONEL FEININGER (1871-1956).
Curators: Aida Capa, Danilo Curti-Feininger, Sebastian Ehlert, Manuel Fontán del Junco, Achim Moeller, y Maurizio Scudiero.

FUNDACIÓN MAPFRE (Pº de Recoletos, 23)
RETORNO A LA BELLEZA. OBRAS MAESTRAS DEL ARTE ITALIANO DE ENTREGUERRAS

Artists: Carlo Carrá, Felice Casorati, Giorgio de Chirico, Cagnacio de San Pietro, Mario Sironi y Antonio Donghui, entre otros.

Curators: Beatrice Avanzi y Daniela Ferrari.

LEWIS BALTZ

Curator: Urs Stahel.  

LA CASA ENCENDIDA (Ronda de Valencia, 2)
¡VIVAN LOS CAMPOS LIBRES DE ESPAÑA!

Artist: Antonio Ballester Moreno.

Curator: Tania Pardo.

GENERACIÓN 2017

Artists: Rosana Antolí, David Crespo, June Crespo, Fito Conesa, Diego Delas, Carlos Fernández-Pello, Marian Garrido, Blanca Gracia, Ruben Grilo y Lorenzo Sandoval.

Curator: Ignacio Cabrero 

CAIXAFORUM - FUNDACIÓN “LA CAIXA” (Pº del Prado, 36)
¡SORPRÉNDEME!

Artist: Philippe Halsman.

Curators: Irene Halsman and Anne Lacoste.

Exhibition produced by the Museé de l'Elyseé, Lausane, in collaboration with the Philippe Halsman Archive of Nueva York and organized by Obra Social "La Caixa". 

CASA ÁRABE (Alcalá, 62)
JAYAL, LA IMAGINACIÓN CREADORA. EL SUFISMO COMO FUENTE DE INSPIRACIÓN

Curator: Pablo Beneito.

Artists: Hashim Cabrera, Clara Carvajal, Juan Goytisolo, Clara Janés, Luce López-Baralt, Cristóbal Martín, Diego Moya, Isabel Muñoz, Eduardo Paniagua y Toni Serra, entre otros. 

MUSEO ABC DE DIBUJO E ILUSTRACIÓN (Amaniel, 29)
CONEXIONES 12. TERRITORIOS INCULTOS
Artist: Abigail Lazkoz
Curator: Óscar Alonso Molina.

Project in collaboration with: Fundación Banco Santander.

SALA DE ARTE JOVEN (Avda. de América, 13)
XXVII EDICIÓN CIRCUITOS DE ARTES PLÁSTICAS 2016

Artists: Ana Esteve Reig, Alejandro Jiménez Sánchez-Garrido, Julia Llerena Iñesta, Cristina Mejías Gómez, Federico Miro, Sofía Montenegro, Andrés Pachón, Javier Rodríguez Lozano, Françoise Vanneraud and Denica Vaselinova Sabeva.

Curator: Virginia Torrente. 

EL INSTANTE FUNDACIÓN (Palos de la Frontera, 20)
LES REGISTRES DU GRAND-HORNU

Artist: Christian Boltanski.

Curator: Laurent Busine. 

MUSEO DEL PRADO (Pº del Prado)
LA INFANCIA DESCUBIERTA

Artists: Valeriano Domínguez Bécquer, Antonio María Esquivel, Joaquín Espalter, Luis Ferrant, Vicente López, Federico de Madrazo, Carlos Luis de Rivera y Rafael Tegeo.

Curator: Javier Barón.

PALACIO REAL (Bailén, s/n)
CARLOS III Y LAS RESIDENCIAS REALES. MAJESTAD Y ORNATO EN LOS ESCENARIOS DEL REY ILUSTRADO

Artists: Giaquinto, Mengs y Tiépolo.

Curators: Pilar Benito, Javier Jordán de Urríes y José Luis Sancho.

OTHER PROGRAMMES 

#ArgentinaPlataformaARCO

ESCENAS ARGENTINAS

Coordinator: Marcelo Panozzo 

TEATROS LUCHANA (Luchana, 38)

THEATER PROGRAMME

Plays: Piedra sentada pata corrida, Actriz, Un trabajo, La lechera, Bufón, Medea sé Sonal, Representación nocturna del Marqués de Sebregondi, La vida Breve y Tus excesos y mi corazón atrapado en la noche.

From 21 to 26 February 2017 

CÍRCULO DE BELLAS ARTES (Alcalá, 42)

CINEMA PROGRAMME HUGO SANTIAGO Y ALEJO MOGUILLANSKY

From 22 to 26 February 2017 

DOMO ARGENTINA PLATAFORMA ARCO (Plaza de Colón)

MUSIC PROGRAMME

Illya Kuryaki and the Valderramas

Trio de jazz: Adrian Iaies Drumless Trio Eduardo Stupía

Entre Rios – Cuadro Fulldome 5.1 Live Show

Psychedelidome –Juan Gatti Fangoria

22, 23, 25 and 26 February 2017 

CENTROCENTRO CIBELES (Plaza de Cibeles 1)

INVENTARIO DE INVENTOS INVENTADOS

Autores: Eduardo Berti y Monobloque.

From 21 February to 16 April 2017 

#ArgentinaPlataformaARCO

PROGRAMA DE RESIDENCIAS ARTÍSTICAS

Argentine artists selected through a national open convocation.

Coordination: Fondo Nacional de las Artes

February 2017

EL RANCHITO-MATADERO MADRID – URRA / LA IRA DE DIOS (Buenos Aires)

Santiago Gasquet, Lucrecia Lionti, Rodolfo Marqués, Santiado Poggio 

MEDIALAB-PRADO (Alameda, 15)

Leonardo Solaas, Juan Pablo Sorrentino 

CASA VELÁZQUEZ (Paul Guinard, 3)

Gaspar Acebedo, Agustina Crespo, Susana Gamarra, Paula Marcela Otegui 

ÁMBITO CULTURAL EL CORTE INGLÉS (Escaparates Preciados)
NUEVAS IMÁGENES
Artists: Adolfo Alcaín, Francois Bucher, Joan Fontcuberta, Miki Leal, Guillermo Pérez Villalta y Rosa Torres.
Curator: Alfonso de la Torre
13th edition of the programme of interventions coinciding with ARCOmadrid 2017, organized by Ámbito Cultural De El Corte Inglés.
With the collaboration of Ministerio de Educación y Cultura. (Promoción del Arte)

LATE NIGHT OPENING EN LAS GALERÍAS DE DOCTOR FOURQUET Y BARRIO DE LAS LETRAS 
The galleries of Doctor Fourquet street and Barrio de las Letras celebrate ARCOmadrid with a special night to visit the exhibitions.

Consult the programme with the galleries or in www.artemadrid.com

DESAYUNO BRUNCH GALERÍAS ARTEMADRID

Consult the programme with the galleries or in www.artemadrid.com
LARIBOT

ANOTHER DISTINGUÉE_LATITUDE

Artists: Laribot

TEATROS DEL CANAL (Cea Bermúdez, 1)