Home  >  Noticias ARCO 2016  >  ArgentinaenARCO

Argentina Plataforma / ARCO

Argentina disembarks in ARCOmadrid 2017 to present one of the most active artistic contexts of the continent. A profound and intense curatorial project, put together by Inés Katzenstein and Sonia Becce, will aid the discovery of this presence so meticulously organised for the occasion. ‘Argentina Plataforma ARCO’, a section enjoying the collaboration of the Argentine Ministry for Culture together with arteBA, will constitute one of the main draws of the next Fair edition, organised by IFEMA, from 22 to 26 February.

A total of 12 Argentine galleries have been selected by Inés Katzenstein (independent curator and director of the art department of the UTDT) to take part in the ‘Argentina Plataforma ARCO’ programme. In addition to these galleries, the Argentine participation will be completed with exhibitions in Madrid which, under the curatorship of the independent curator Sonia Becce, will spread the country’s contemporary artistic scene to different spaces in the city. All of this will enable an analysis of its excellent artists while providing a vision of galleries, collecting, curatorship and criticism in this country.

Of the 12 participating galleries in Argentina Plataforma ARCO, all from Buenos Aires, two will attend the Fair for the first time: COSMOCOSA and ISLA FLOTANTE. These will be joined by others that already took part last year, including BARRO; DEL INFINITO; HENRIQUE FARIA BUENOS AIRES; IGNACIO LIPRANDI; JORGE MARA LA RUCHE; NORA FISCH; RUTH BENZACAR and SLYZMUD; and another two returning galleries: MITE and VASARI.

Continuing with ARCOmadrid’s focus on the presentation of artists individually or in dialogue, the galleries of Argentina Plataforma ARCO will also present the work of either one or two artists, again selected by Inés Katzenstein. This programme, bringing together a total of 23 artists from the country, along with a representation of Argentine creators in other sections of the Fair, will bring collectors, professionals and the general public closer to the contemporary art production of this active market.

The curator’s selection will present internationally renowned artists such as Alberto Greco; Eduardo Stupia and Mirtha Dermisache, along with others yet to be discovered by the public such as Diego Bianchi, Pablo Accinelli or Sol Pipkin, thus consolidating  ARCOmadrid as a space for getting to know and discovering creators. Along with these, a number of the other Fair programmes will also host conceptual Argentine artists such as David Lamelas; Edgardo Antonio Vigo and Victor Grippo, as well as Adriana Minoliti; Aimée Zito Lema; Jorge Macchi; Leandro Erlich and Miguel Rothschild.

Cultural dialogue and exchange
The country’s art scene is also reflected at ARCOmadrid in the Forum and Professional Encounters, that constitute the reflection and exchange platform between the guests and the galleries. Outstanding curators and prestigious critics from Argentina, or residents in the country, will take centre stage on next edition’s calendar, including Victoria Noorthoorn and the Spaniard Agustín Pérez Rubio, art director of the Museo de Arte Latinoamericano, among others. They will be joined by active collectors and special guests who will travel from Argentina to attend ARCOmadrid, to exchange ideas and forge ties with the participating galleries.

Madrid aligns itself with Argentine Art
Argentina Plataforma ARCO will spread throughout the entire city with exhibitions in different spaces of the capital, offering an unprecedented sample of contemporary Argentine art under the curatorship of Sonia Becce in Spain.

Among other exhibitions, the Colección Costantini, at the Real Academia de San Fernando; Diego Bianchi and Luis Garay at Matadero; Nicolás Robbio, at La Casa Encendida; Leandro Erlich, at Espacio Fundación Telefónica; Jorge Macchi, at CA2M Centro de Arte Dos de Mayo, to be joined by other shows at Caixa Forum, Museo Nacional Centro de Arte Reina Sofía and Museo Thyssen-Bornemisza, among others.

One of the central themes will be the group exhibition En el ejercicio de las cosas, curated by Sonia Becce and Mariano Mayer, comprising over 50 artists from different generations in 8 locations throughout the city: Casa Museo Lope De Vega; Casa de Vacas; Conde Duque; Tabacalera; Museo del Romanticismo; Casa de América; Biblioteca Nacional, and Alimentación30.

To complete its Madrid proposal, apart from screen projections in Plaza de Callao and residency programmes in El Ranchito, Casa Velázquez, Media Lab Prado and Educathyssen, the programme will also include a theatre, cinema and literature cycle, organised by Alejandro Tantanian and Marcelo Panozzo.

LIST OF GALLERIES #ArgentinaPlataformaARCO

BARRO, Buenos Aires, Diego Bianchi / Marcelo Pombo
COSMOCOSA, Buenos Aires, Luis Frangella / Marcia Schvartz
DEL INFINITO, Buenos Aires, Alberto Greco
HENRIQUE FARIA BUENOS AIRES, Buenos Aires, Ricardo Carreira / Mirtha Dermisache
IGNACIO LIPRANDI, Buenos Aires, Pablo Accinelli /Cecilia Szalcowicz
ISLA FLOTANTE, Buenos Aires, Leticia Obeid / Mariela Scafati
JORGE MARA LA RUCHE, Buenos Aires, Kasuya Sakai / Eduardo Stupia
MITE, Buenos Aires, Laura Codega / Dudu Alcon Quintanhilla
NORA FISCH, Buenos Aires, Elba Bairon / Juan Tessi
RUTH BENZACAR, Buenos Aires, Fabio Kacero / Valentina Liernur
SLYZMUD, Buenos Aires, Faivovich & Goldberg / Sol Pipkin
VASARI, Buenos Aires, Juan José Cambre / Alejandro Kuropatwa

ARGENTINE CURATORS AT ARCO

Inés Katzenstein is founding director of the Art Department of the Universidad Torcuato Di Tella in Buenos Aires since 2008, where she is responsible for developing the Programme of Artists and a Cycle of Exhibitions. She was formerly a curator of the Argentine pavilion at the 52nd  Venice Biennale and co-curator of the exhibition Zona Franca in the Mercosur Biennial 2007. From 2004 to 2008, she worked as a curator for the Malba-Fundación Constantini [Museo de Arte Latinoamericano de Buenos Aires], where she put together a programme of exhibitions and a collection of contemporary Argentine art. She has also curated exhibitions for other institutions such as: Liliana Porter: Fotografía y ficción at the Centro Cultural Recoleta, Buenos Aires, in 2003; David Lamelas, Extranjero, Foreigner, Ètranger, Ausländer at the Museo Tamayo, Mexico City, in 2005 and Marcelo Pombo, Un artista del Pueblo, Colección Fortabat, in 2015;  co-curator of  Televisión, El Di Tella y un episodio en la vida de la TV argentina, at the Espacio Fundación Telefónica, Buenos Aires, in  2010, and Aquella mañana…, in the Parque de la Memoria in Buenos Aires, in 2014. Katzenstein has written extensively on contemporary art and has been the editor of  Listen, Here, Now! Argentine Art of the 1960s: Writings of the Avant-Garde (New York: Museum of Modern Art, 2004).
At present, she forms part of the Scientific-Artistic Committee of Malba-Colección Costantini and the Advisory Board of the magazine Otra Parte de Artes y Letras, Buenos Aires.
Sonia Becce is an independent curator, based in Buenos Aires. She has worked on various exhibitions with international institutions such as the Museo Reina Sofía in Madrid and MALBA in Buenos Aires. She was one of the curators of the Solo Projects in ARCOmadrid 2012. Becce has also been a key figure in her collaboration with the artist Guillermo Kuitca since 1987, working with him on projects that include numerous publications and exhibitions in both museums and galleries.

In 2015, she formed part of the international jury of the Faena Arts Prize, Buenos Aires, as well as the Premio Beca Flora-arteBA, alongside José Roca; and of the interdisciplinary Visual Arts and Dance scholarship awarded by the Fundación Cazadores de Arte, Buenos Aires. She was President of the arteBA Gallery Selection Committee and curator of Alejandra Seeber: Autoamerican, Galería Barro, Buenos Aires and of Rosell Meseguer: Proyecto OVNI Archive in Document Art, Buenos Aires .
In 2014 she was President of the Gallery Selection Committee and member of the advisory board of Cabinet, for arteBA.

Argentina Plataforma / ARCO

INSTITUTIONAL PROGRAMME
General Curator: Sonia Becce.

CA2M. CENTRO DE ARTE 2 DE MAYO (Avenida de la Constitución 23-25, Móstoles)
JORGE MACCHI: PERSPECTIVA
Artist: Jorge Macchi.
Curator: Agustín Pérez-Rubio, artistic director of MALBA.
Survey exhibition of the work of Argentine artist Jorge Macchi that examines 25 years of his artistic production, co-organised by CA2M and MALBA, Latin American Art Museum of Buenos Aires.

CAIXAFORUM
(Pº del Prado, 36)
A DAY OF ART AND LITERATURE
Coordinator: Graciela Speranza.
With the participation of Alan Pauls, Fabio Kacero and Patricio Pron.
Date: 25th February 2017. 6-8:30 pm.

VIDEOS PROGRAMS
Artists: Liliana Porter, Sebastián Díaz Morales and Jaime Davidovich.
Curator: Sonia Becce.

CALLAO SCREENS
(Plaza del Callao) 
Artists: Adriana Bustos, Eugenia Calvo and Sebastián Díaz Morales.
Curator: Sonia Becce.

LA CASA ENCENDIDA
(Ronda de Valencia, 2)
EJERCICIOS DE RESISTENCIA
Artist: Nicolás Robbio.

MATADERO MADRID. LAS NAVES DEL ESPAÑOL
(Pº de la Chopera, 14)
UNDER DE SÍ
Directors: Diego Bianchi and Luis Garay.
An installation/performance/theatre project/40 actors on stage.

MUSEO NACIONAL CENTRO DE ARTE REINA SOFÍA (Santa Isabel, 52)
LA WAGNER
Director: Pablo Rotemberg.

EINE BRISE
Composer: Mauricio Kagel.
Director: Fabián Panisello.

L’OFFICINA DELLA RESURREZIONE
Composer and Director: Fabián Panisello.
Video: Leticia Obeid.

MUSEO THYSSEN-BORNEMISZA (Pº del Prado, 8)
ULTRAMAR. FONTANA, KUITCA, SEEBER, TESSI
Curator: Sonia Becce.

REAL ACADEMIA DE BELLAS ARTES DE SAN FERNANDO (Alcalá, 13)
ARTE LATINOAMERICANO. UNA MIRADA A LA COLECCIÓN COSTANTINI
Curator: Estrella de Diego.

EN EL EJERCICIO DE LAS COSAS
Curators: Sonia Becce and Mariano Mayer.
CENTRES

ALIMENTACIÓN 30 (Dr. Fourquet, 30)
ESTE CONFUSO PAISAJE, EL EQUILIBRIO
Artists: Erica Bohm, Fabio Kacero and Leandro Katz.

BIBLIOTECA NACIONAL DE ESPAÑA (Recoletos, 20-22)
REALIDAD DISTRAÍDA
Artists: Alan Courtis, Cecilia Szalkowicz, Claudia del Río, Eduardo Costa and Nicolás Mastracchio.

CASA DE AMÉRICA (Pº de Recoletos, 2)
LAS DECISIONES DEL TACTO
Artists: Bruno Dubner, Carlos Huffmann, David Lamelas, Eduardo Costa, Eduardo Navarro, Humberto Rivas, Karina Peisajovich, Mariana Ferrari, Marie Orensanz, Mariela Scafati, Miguel Mitlag, Paola Vega, Sofía Böhtlink and Tiziana Pierri.

CASA MUSEO LOPE DE VEGA (Cervantes, 11)
FLOTANTE
Artists: Federico Manuel Peralta Ramos, Fernanda Laguna, Gastón Pérsico and Lux Lindner.

CENTRO CULTURAL CASA DE VACAS (Parque de El Retiro)
DONDE NUNCA ESTOY, DONDE NUNCA FUI
Artists: Carlos Ginzburg, Irene Kopelman, Jaime Davidovich, Martín Legón, Marula Di Como and Valentina Liernur.

CENTRO CULTURAL CONDE DUQUE (Conde Duque, 9)
LA BELLA SINTAXIS
Artists: Agencia de Viajes (Alejandro Ros+Pablo Schanton), Alberto Goldenstein, Daniel Joglar, Eduardo Costa, Laura Mema, Matías Duville and Nicolás Gullotta.

MUSEO CERRALBO (Ventura Rodríguez, 17)
ES ELLA UNA ENCANTADORA COSA
Artists: Alfredo Londaibere, Jorge Gumier Maier, Rosana Schoijett and Marcela Sinclair.

TABACALERA PROMOCIÓN DEL ARTE (Embajadores, 53)
SABER SIN MÍ
Artists: Carlos Herrera, Eduardo Costa, Marcelo Galindo, Mariana Tellería, Nicanor Aráoz, Osías Yanov, Paula Castro, Santiago De Paoli and Santiago García Sáenz.
Venue: La Fragua Loungue.

OTHER ACTIVITIES

ARTIST-IN-RESIDENCE PROGRAMME
Open to Argentine artists:
EL RANCHITO-MATADERO MADRID (Pº de la Chopera, 14)
URRA / LA IRA DE DIOS (Buenos Aires)
MEDIALAB-PRADO (Alameda, 15)
CASA VELÁZQUEZ (Paul Guinard, 3)

EDUCATHYSSEN. MUSEO THYSSEN-BORNEMISZA (Pº del Prado, 8)
ALIANZAS DE INTERCAMBIO Y FORMACIÓN

TEATROS LUCHANA (Luchana, 38)
ESCENAS ARGENTINAS
Coordinator: Marcelo Panozzo.

CENTROCENTRO CIBELES DE CULTURA Y CIUDADANÍA (Plaza de Cibeles, 1)
INVENTARIO
Artists: Eduardo Berti and Monobloque.

ESPACIO FUNDACIÓN TELEFÓNICA (Fuencarral, 3)
CERTEZAS EFÍMERAS
Artist: Leandro Erlich.

MUSEO NACIONAL CENTRO DE ARTE REINA SOFÍA (Santa Isabel, 52)
DAVID LAMELAS. TIEMPO COMO ACTIVIDAD (1969-2016)
Curator: Chema González.

TABACALERA PROMOCIÓN DEL ARTE (Embajadores, 53)
LEANDRO KATZ. EL RASTRO DE LA GAVIOTA
Curator: Berta Sichel.
Venue: Main Loungue.
Exhibition organised by the Ministerio de Educación, Cultura y Deporte.