Home  >  Activities  >  In Madrid

En Madrid

Exhibitions in Madrid

As it does every February, ARCOmadrid will bring together the highlights of the international art scene. The main museums and art galleries in Madrid will extend the offerings of the fair beyond the venue itself, and plan to open some of their most important exhibitions to coincide with ARCO.

This year, the special participation of Peru as a guest country will be reflected in Madrid with different exhibitions that will offer a broad overview of its plastic arts culture in a variety of facets. A narrative thread unites the big exhibitions on the development of Peruvian art through major exhibitions such as Nasca, a pre-Columbian culture with surprising plastic arts in the Fundación Telefónica Space; the exhibit Avant-garde networks: Amauta and Latin America, 1926-1930, on the Latin American intellectual movement with indigenist artists that will be hosted by the Reina Sofía National Museum; the programme The Guest Work at the Prado Museum will present a painting that represents the religious and political alliances between the Incas and the Jesuits through the marriage of Martín de Loyola and of Mrs. Beatriz Clara Coya Ñusta, and of Don Juan Borja with Lorenza Ñusta; a novel exhibition of contemporary Amazonian art in Matadero Madrid, titled Amazonia; as well as the selection of Video-translations: Gazes x Spaces, in the Conde Duque Cultural Centre.

Exhibitions by artists such as Armando Andrade Tudela, curated by fellow artist Daniel Steegmann Mangrané, at the CA2M Centro de Arte Dos de Mayo; Raimond Chaves & Gilda Mantilla, at CentroCentro; Maya Watanabe winner of the Han Nefkens Award, at La Casa Encendida, among others, will also be present.

In addition, Madrid in February will be an ideal time to celebrate collecting in Latin America with various projects being held at the same time, such as El Instante Foundation that will host a show promoted by CIFO Europe with Peruvian artists from the collection of Ella Fontanals-Cisneros, Alberto Rebaza Torres, Armando Andrade de Lucio, Juan Carlos Verme Giannoni, among others; Sala de Arte Santander will exhibit the Teixeira de Freitas collection; the Royal Academy of Fine Arts of San Fernando will display the Eduardo and Mariana Hochschild collection; Casa de América will show the Jan Mulder collection, and Sala Alcalá 31 will do the same with the CA2M/Fundación ARCO collection. Others will also be joining, such as the Sánchez-Ubiría collection and António Cachola at La Nave Sánchez-Ubiría; the Inelcom collection; and the Bergé collection.

‘PERÚ EN ARCO’ EXHIBITION PROGRAMME

Organised by the Ministry of Culture of Peru
Coordinated by Fietta Jarque

Alongside the participation of galleries in ARCOmadrid, the Guest Country has created an ambitious programme of exhibitions and events with the aim of giving a broad overview of Peruvian contemporary art.

MUSEO NACIONAL CENTRO DE ARTE REINA SOFÍA (C/ Santa Isabel, 52)

#PeruenARCO AVANTGARDE NETWORKS: AMAUTA Y AMÉRICA LATINA 1926-1930
Artists: Ramón Alva de la Canal, Camilo Blas, Norah Borges, Martín Chambi, Julia Codesido, Elena Izcue, Carlos Mérida, César Moro, Emilio Pettoruti, Diego Rivera, José Sabogal, Tina Modotti and Alejandro Xul Solar, among others.
Curators: Beverly Adams and Natalia Majluf.

MATADERO MADRID (Pº de la Chopera, 14)

#PeruenARCO AMAZONÍAS.
Artists: Juan Enrique Bedoya, Christian Bendayán, Lastenia Canayo, Wilberto Casanto, Francisco Casas, Norberto Fernández, Sandra Gamarra, Eduardo Hirose, Roberto Huarcaya, Nancy La Rosa, Gilda Mantilla, Carlos Motta, José Alejandro Restrepo, Abel Rodríguez, Rember Yahuarcani, among others.
Curated by: Gredna Landolt and Sharon Lerner.

#PeruenARCO MURALS: THE KENÉ SHIPIBO
Artists: Olinda Silvano, Silvia Ricopa and Wilma Maynas Inuma.

#PeruenARCO CENTRO DE RESIDENCIAS ARTÍSTICAS.
OPEN DAY.
Peruvian artists' residency.
Artists: Brus Rubio Churay and Daniela Ortiz.
Residency of exchange artists involved with the Amil Project (Peru)

ESPACIO FUNDACIÓN TELEFÓNICA MADRID (C/ Fuencarral, 3)

#PeruenARCO NASCA
Curators: Cecilia Pardo y Peter Fux.
Production: Museo de Arte de Lima (MALI), Museo Rietberg (Suiza) and Espacio Fundación Telefónica Madrid.

LA CASA ENCENDIDA (Ronda de Valencia, 2)

#PeruenARCO LIMINALArtist: Maya WatanabeOrganised by: La Casa Encendida in collaboration with the Han Nefkens Foundation

CASA DE AMÉRICA (Plaza de Cibeles, s/n)

#PeruenARCO STRATA OF A LANDSCAPE. CONTEMPORARY PERUVIAN PHOTOGRAPHY IN THE JAN MULDER COLLECTION.
Artists: Billy Hare, Edi Hirose, Roberto Huarcaya, Fernando La Rosa, Cecilia Paredes, Javier Silva, Milagros de la Torre y Mariano Zuzunaga, among others.
Curator: Alejandro Castellote.
CENTRO CULTURAL CONDE DUQUE (C/ Conde Duque, 11)

#PeruenARCO VIDEOTRANSLACIONES.MIRADAS X ESPACIOS.
Curators: Jorge Villacorta y José-Carlos Mariátegui.
Assistant Curator: Elisa Arca.

#PeruenARCO SEEDS. SCULPTURAL INSTALLATION
Artist: Jaime Miranda Bambarén.

CENTROCENTRO CIBELES DE CULTURA Y CIUDADANÍA (Plaza de Cibeles, 1)

#PeruenARCO HEAT MELTS STYLES.
Artists: Raimond Chaves & Gilda Mantilla.
Curator: Virginia Torrente.

CA2M-CENTRO DE ARTE DOS DE MAYO (Avda. de la Constitución, 23-25. Móstoles)

#PeruenARCO ARMANDO ANDRADE TUDELA
Artist: Armando Andrade Tudela.
Curator: Daniel Steegmann.

MUSEO NACIONAL DEL PRADO (Pº del Prado, s/n)

#PeruenARCO THE INVITED WORK: MARRIAGES OF MARTÍN DE LOYOLA TO MS BEATRIZ ÑUSTA AND MR JUAN DE BORJA TO MS LORENZA ÑUSTA
Artist: Anónimo. Escuela Cuzqueña.
Collection: Museo Pedro de Osma, Lima.  

MUSEO DE AMÉRICA (Avda. de los Reyes Católicos, 6)
#PeruenARCO CAMINA EL AUTOR. LA ICONOGRAFÍA DE FELIPE HUAMAN POMA DE AYALA EN SU NUEVA CRÓNICA Y BUEN GOBIERNO
Artist: Felipe Huamán Poma de Ayala.
Curator: Alonso Ruiz Rosas. In collaboration with: Gredna Landolt and Inés Mejía.
Production: Peruvian Ministry for Foreign Affairs

REAL ACADEMIA DE BELLAS ARTES DE SAN FERNANDO (C/ Alcalá, 13)

#PeruenARCO IN ORDER OF APPEARANCE. PERUVIAN AND LATIN AMERICAN ART OF THE HOCHSCHILD COLLECTION AT THE REAL ACADEMIA DE BELLAS ARTES DE SAN FERNANDO
Curators: Estrella de Diego and Luis Pérez-Oramas.
Venue: Rooms of the Academy's Museum.

EL INSTANTE FUNDACIÓN (C/ Palos de la Frontera, 20)

#PeruenARCO CIFO presents SINCRÓNICAS. HORIZONS OF PERUVIAN CONTEMPORARY ART FROM THE COLLECTING PERSPECTIVE.
Artists: Armando Andrade Tudela, Christian Bendayán, Alberto Borea, Fernando Bryce, Alberto Casari, Elena Damiani, Jorge Eduardo Eielson, Sandra Gamarra, José Carlos Martinat, Wynnie Mynerva, Rita Ponce de León, Ishmael Randall-Weeks, Sandra Salazar, Giancarlo Scaglia, Elena Tejada-Herrera, among others.
Curator: Max Hernández Calvo.
Coordinated by: María Macías.
Collections: Ella Fontanals-Cisneros, Alberto Rebaza Torres, Armando Andrade de Lucio, Juan Carlos Verme Giannoni, among others.

PUBLIC AND PRIVATE COLLECTIONS

During ARCO, Madrid also reveals interesting contemporary art collection projects both in its private venues and in exhibition halls.

SALA DE ARTE SANTANDER (Ciudad Grupo Santander. Avda. Cantabria, s/n. Boadilla del Monte)

THERE WILL NEVER BE A DOOR. YOU ARE INSIDE. PIECES FROM THE TEIXEIRA DE FREITAS COLLECTION
Artists: Nina Canell, Tamar Guimarães, Sofia Hultén, Sanja Ivekovic, Robert Kinmont, Luisa Lambri, Jorge Macchi, Gordon Matta-Clark, Cildo Meireles, Jonathan Monk, Damian Ortega, Walid Raad, Thomas Ruff, Julião Sarmento, Francisco Tropa, Dahn Vo and Lynette Yiadom-Boakye, among others.
Curator: Luiza Teixeira de Freitas.

EL INSTANTE FUNDACIÓN (C/ Palos de la Frontera, 20)

#PeruenARCO CIFO presents SINCRÓNICAS. HORIZONS OF PERUVIAN CONTEMPORARY ART FROM THE COLLECTING PERSPECTIVE.
Artists: Armando Andrade Tudela, Christian Bendayán, Alberto Borea, Fernando Bryce, Alberto Casari, Elena Damiani, Jorge Eduardo Eielson, Sandra Gamarra, José Carlos Martinat, Wynnie Mynerva, Rita Ponce de León, Ishmael Randall-Weeks, Sandra Salazar, Giancarlo Scaglia, Elena Tejada-Herrera, among others.
Curator: Max Hernández Calvo.
Coordination: María Macías.
Collections: Ella Fontanals-Cisneros, Alberto Rebaza Torres, Armando Andrade de Lucio, Juan Carlos Verme Giannoni and Carlos Marsano.

REAL ACADEMIA DE BELLAS ARTES DE SAN FERNANDO (C/ Alcalá, 13)

#PeruenARCO IN ORDER OF APPEARANCE. PERUVIAN AND LATIN AMERICAN ART OF THE HOCHSCHILD COLLECTION AT THE REAL ACADEMIA DE BELLAS ARTES DE SAN FERNANDO
Curators: Estrella de Diego and Luis Pérez-Oramas.
Venue: Rooms of the Academy's Museum

CASA DE AMÉRICA (Plaza de Cibeles, s/n)

#PeruenARCO STRATA OF A LANDSCAPE. CONTEMPORARY PERUVIAN PHOTOGRAPHY IN THE JAN MULDER COLLECTION.
Artists: Billy Hare, Edi Hirose, Roberto Huarcaya, Fernando La Rosa, Cecilia Paredes, Javier Silva, Milagros de la Torre y Mariano Zuzunaga, among others.
Curator: Alejandro Castellote.

LA NAVE SÁNCHEZ-UBIRÍA (C/ Valentín Beato, 11, bajo b)

THE ACCIDENTAL GHOST
A DIALOGUE BETWEEN THE SANCHEZ-UBIRÍA AND ANTONIO CACHOLA COLLECTIONS
Curator: Ana Cristina Cachola.

COLECCIÓN INELCOM (C/ José Isbert, 16. Ciudad de la Imagen, Pozuelo de Alarcón)

Artists: Eugenio Ampudia, Andrea Canepa, Tacita Dean, Joseph Gigly, Jack Godstein, Juan del Junco, Liliane Lijn, Lucia Nogueira, Val del Omar, Jorge Peris, Laure Provost, Sophie Ristelhuber y Julião Sarmento, among others.
By invitation only

COLECCIÓN BERGÉ Bergé y Cía (C/Alcalá, 65) y Cuatrecasas (C/Almagro, 9)

ART AND WORK
Artists: Ghada Amer, Richard Artschwager, John Baldessari, Jonathan Borofsky, Tony Cragg, Martin Credd, Ángela de la Cruz, Dora García, Allan McCollum, Vik Muniz, Juan Muñoz, Bruce Nauman y Gerad Ritcher, among others.
By invitation only

SALA ALCALÁ 31 (C/ Alcalá, 31)

THERE ARE THINGS LOCKED INSIDE THE WALLS WHICH, IF THEY SUDDENLY CAME OUT ONTO THE STREET AND SHOUTED, WOULD FILL THE WORLD. LATIN AMERICA IN THE CA2M COLLECTIONS/ Fundación ARCO
Artists: Armando Andrade Tudela, Alexander Apóstol, Artur Barrio, Los Carpinteros, Mariana Castillo Deball, Raimond Chavez & Gilda Mantilla, Juan Dávila, Patricia Esquivias, Carlos Garaicoa, Jorge Macchi, Teresa Margolles, Ana Mendieta, Gabriel Orozco y Naufus Ramírez-Figueroa, among others.
Curator: Manuel Segade.

EXHIBITIONS IN INSTITUTIONS OF MADRID

Coinciding with the celebration of ARCOmadrid, the most important museums and art centers in Madrid unveil some of their best exhibitions, opening out the cultural offering throughout the city.

MUSEO NACIONAL DEL PRADO (Pº del Prado, s/n)

MUSEO DEL PRADO 1819-2019. A PLACE OF MEEMORY
Curator: Javier Portús.

#PeruenARCO THE INVITED WORK: MARRIAGES OF MARTÍN DE LOYOLA TO MS BEATRIZ ÑUSTA AND MR JUAN DE BORJA TO MS LORENZA ÑUSTA
Artist: Anónimo. Escuela Cuzqueña.
Collection: Museo Pedro de Osma, Lima.  

MUSEO NACIONAL CENTRO DE ARTE REINA SOFÍA (C/ Santa Isabel, 52)

#PeruenARCO AVANTGARDE NETWORKS: AMAUTA AND LATIN AMERICA 1926-1930
Artists: Ramón Alva de la Canal, Camilo Blas, Norah Borges, Martín Chambi, Julia Codesido, Elena Izcue, Carlos Mérida, César Moro, Emilio Pettoruti, Diego Rivera, José Sabogal, Tina Modotti y Alejandro Xul Solar, among others.
Curators: Beverly Adams and Natalia Majluf.

PARIS DESPITE EVERYTHING. FOREIGN ARTISTS, 1944-1968
Artists: Picasso, Kandinsky, Chillida, Carmen Herrera, Ellsworth Kelly, Palazuelo, Tinguely o Tamayo, among others.
Curator: Serge Gilbaut.

LUIS CAMNITZER. HOSPICE FOR FAILED UTOPIAS
Artista: Luis Camnitzer.
Curator: Octavio Zaya.

H. C. WESTERMAN. MUSEUM OF BROKEN DREAMS.
Artist: Horace Clifford Westermann.
Curators: Manuel Borja-Villel and Beatriz Velázquez.

THE POETICS OF DEMOCRACY: IMAGES AND COUNTERIMAGES OF THE TRANSITION
Artists: Eduardo Arroyo, Pilar Aymerich, Eugenia Ballcels, Tino Calabuig, Ceesepe, Alberto Corazón, Equipo Crónica, La Familia Lavapies, Agustín Ibarrola, Joan Miró, Antonio Mercero, Paz Muro, Carlos Pazos, Pablo Picasso, Antoni Tàpies and Anna Turbau.
Curator: Lola Hinojosa, Germán Labrador and Rosario Peiró.

ALBERT SERRA
Programme: Fissures.

EL INSTANTE FUNDACIÓN (C/ Palos de la Frontera, 20)

#PeruenARCO CIFO presents SINCRÓNICAS. HORIZONS OF PERUVIAN CONTEMPORARY ART FROM THE COLLECTING PERSPECTIVE
Artists: Armando Andrade Tudela, Christian Bendayán, Alberto Borea, Fernando Bryce, Alberto Casari, Elena Damiani, Jorge Eduardo Eielson, Sandra Gamarra, José Carlos Martinat, Wynnie Mynerva, Rita Ponce de León, Ishmael Randall-Weeks, Sandra Salazar, Giancarlo Scaglia, Elena Tejada-Herrera, among others.
Curator: Max Hernández Calvo.
Coordinated by: María Macías.
Collections: Ella Fontanals-Cisneros, Alberto Rebaza Torres, Armando Andrade de Lucio, Juan Carlos Verme Giannoni and Carlos Marsano.

SALA ALCALÁ 31 (C/ Alcalá, 31)

THERE ARE THINGS LOCKED INSIDE THE WALLS WHICH, IF THEY SUDDENLY CAME OUT ONTO THE STREET AND SHOUTED, WOULD FILL THE WORLD. LATIN AMERICA IN THE CA2M COLLECTIONS/ Fundación ARCO
Artists: Armando Andrade Tudela, Alexander Apóstol, Artur Barrio, Los Carpinteros, Mariana Castillo Deball, Raimond Chavez & Gilda Mantilla, Juan Dávila, Patricia Esquivias, Carlos Garaicoa, Jorge Macchi, Teresa Margolles, Ana Mendieta, Gabriel Orozco and Naufus Ramírez-Figueroa, among others.
Curator: Manuel Segade.

CASA DE AMÉRICA (Plaza de Cibeles, s/n)

#PeruenARCO STRATA OF A LANDSCAPE. CONTEMPORARY PERUVIAN PHOTOGRAPHY IN THE JAN MULDER COLLECTION.
Artists: Billy Hare, Edi Hirose, Roberto Huarcaya, Fernando La Rosa, Cecilia Paredes, Javier Silva, Milagros de la Torre and Mariano Zuzunaga, among others.
Curator: Alejandro Castellote.

MUSEO NACIONAL THYSSEN-BORNEMISZA (Pº del Prado, 8)

BALTHUSArtist: Balthasar Klossowski de Rola – Balthus.Curator: Raphaël Bouvier. Asistant Curators: Michiko Kono and Juan Ángel López-Manzanares.AMAR KANWARProduced by: TBA21 Art Contemporary.

LA CASA ENCENDIDA (Ronda de Valencia, 2)

#PeruenARCO LIMINAL
Artist: Maya Watanabe
Organised by: La Casa Encendida in collaboration with the Han Nefkens Foundation.

DROWNING IN A SEA OF DATA 
Artists: Collective sample.
Curator: João Laia.

2019 GENERATIONS
Artists: Sae Aparicio, Ana Barriga, Mario Espliego, Ana García Pineda, Ignacio García Sánchez, Susanna Inglada, Raisa Maudit and Lucía Moreno.
Curator: Ignacio Cabrero.

BOBBY BAKER. TARROS DE CHUTNEYCurator: Clara Zarza.

ESPACIO FUNDACIÓN TELEFÓNICA MADRID (C/ Fuencarral, 3)

#PeruenARCO NASCA
Curators: Cecilia Pardo and Peter Fux.
Production: Art Museum of Lima (MALI), Rietberg Museum (Zurich) and Espacio Fundación Telefónica Madrid.

CENTROCENTRO CIBELES DE CULTURA Y CIUDADANÍA (Plaza de Cibeles, 1)

#PeruenARCO HEAT MELTS STYLES
Artists: Raimond Chaves & Gilda Mantilla.
Curator: Virginia Torrente.

GANAR PERDIENDO (WIN LOSING)
Artists: Caroline Achaintre, Marcel Broodthaers, Pauline Boudry / Renate Lorenz, Cian Dayrit, Aleksandra Domanović, Juan Downey, Elvira Espejo Ayca, Sheroanawë Hakihiiwë, Jorge Satorre, Paper Tiger TV and Geir Tore Holm among others. 
Curator: Catalina Lozano.

RUBÉN GRILLO
Curator: Sonia Fernández Pan.

EL PALACIO DE CIBELES SEEN BY POR DAVID BESTUÉ

SALA DE ARTE SANTANDER (Ciudad Grupo Santander. Avda. Cantabria, s/n. Boadilla del Monte)

THERE WILL NEVER BE A DOOR. YOU ARE INSIDE. PIECES FROM THE TEIXEIRA DE FREITAS COLLECTION
Artists: Nina Canell, Tamar Guimarães, Sofia Hultén, Sanja Ivekovic, Robert Kinmont, Luisa Lambri, Jorge Macchi, Gordon Matta-Clark, Cildo Meireles, Jonathan Monk, Damian Ortega, Walid Raad, Thomas Ruff, Julião Sarmento, Francisco Tropa, Dahn Vo and Lynette Yiadom-Boakye, among others.
Curator: Luiza Teixeira de Freitas.

INSTITUTO ITALIANO DI CULTURA (C/ Mayor, 86)

FRANCO VIMERCATI: PHOTOGRAPHY, LIFE
Artists: Franco Vimercati and Giorgio Morandi.
Curator: Elio Grazioli.
In collaboration with: The Raffaella Cortese Gallery.

CA2M-CENTRO DE ARTE DOS DE MAYO (Avda. de la Constitución, 23-25. Móstoles)

#PeruenARCO ARMANDO ANDRADE TUDELA
Artist: Armando Andrade Tudela.
Curator: Daniel Steegmann.

LYNN HERSHMAN LEESON. FIRST PERSON PLURAL
Curator: Anna Gritz.

ELIZABETH PRICE. THE WOOLWORTHS CHOIR OF 1979
Curator: Manuel Segade.

CENTRO DE ARTE ALCOBENDAS (C / Mariano Sebastián Izuel, 9, Alcobendas)

ESCRIBIR CON LUZ. FOTOGRAFÍA DE ENTREGUERRAS EN LA COLECCIÓN DEL IVAM
Exhibition based on the photographic archives of the IVAM ​ (Instituto Valenciano de Arte Moderno).
Artists: Manuel Álvarez Bravo, Anton Bruhel, Claude Cahun, Agustí Centelles, Horacio Coppola, Walker Evans, John Heartfield, Gustav Klucis, André Kertész, Valentina Kulagina, Dorothea Lange, El Lissitzky, Carl Mydans, Man Ray, Josep Renau, Alexander Ródchenko, Paul Strand, Varvara Stepanova, Grete Stern and David Seymour (Chim), among others.
Curator: Joan Ramon Escrivà.

MATADERO MADRID (Pº de la Chopera, 14)

#PeruenARCO AMAZONÍAS
Artists: Juan Enrique Bedoya, Christian Bendayán, Lastenia Canayo, Wilberto Casanto, Francisco Casas, Norberto Fernández, Sandra Gamarra, Eduardo Hirose, Roberto Huarcaya, Nancy La Rosa, Gilda Mantilla, Carlos Motta, José Alejandro Restrepo, Abel Rodríguez, Rember Yahuarcani, among others.
Curated by: Gredna Landolt and Sharon Lerner.

#PeruenARCO MURALES: EL KENÉ SHIPIBO
Artists: Olinda Silvano, Silvia Ricopa and Wilma Maynas Inuma.

#PeruenARCO CENTRO DE RESIDENCIAS ARTÍSTICAS
OPEN DAY
Peruvian artists' residency.
Artists: Brus Rubio Churay and Daniela Ortiz.
Residency of exchange artists involved with the Amil Project (Peru)
Artists chosen by public bidding, to be confirmed.

COLECCIÓN INELCOM (C/ José Isbert, 16. Ciudad de la Imagen, Pozuelo de Alarcón)

Artists: Eugenio Ampudia, Andrea Canepa, Tacita Dean, Joseph Gigly, Jack Godstein, Juan del Junco, Liliane Lijn, Lucia Nogueira, Val del Omar, Jorge Peris, Laure Provost, Sophie Ristelhuber and Julião Sarmento, among others.
By invitation only

COLECCIÓN BERGÉ Bergé y Cía (C/Alcalá, 65) y Cuatrecasas (C/Almagro, 9)

ART AND WORK
Artists: Ghada Amer, Richard Artschwager, John Baldessari, Jonathan Borofsky, Tony Cragg, Martin Credd, Ángela de la Cruz, Dora García, Allan McCollum, Vik Muniz, Juan Muñoz, Bruce Nauman and Gerad Ritcher, among others.
By invitation only

CENTRO CULTURAL CONDE DUQUE (C/ Conde Duque, 11)

#PeruenARCO VIDEO-TRANSLACIONES. MIRADAS X ESPACIOS
Curators: Jorge Villacorta and José-Carlos Mariátegui.
Assistant Curator: Elisa Arca.

#PeruenARCO SEEDS. SCULPTURAL INSTALLATION
Artist: Jaime Miranda Bambarén.

CASA DE VELÁZQUEZ (Calle Paul Guinard, 3)
Opening of artists' workshops: Giovanni Bertelli, Marie Bonnin, Carlos de Castellarnau, Seydou Cissé, Marine Delouvrier, Fernando Jímenez, Sylvain Konyali, Yann Lacroix, Mathilde Lavenne, Cédric Le Corf, Marta Mateus, Naomi Melville, Carla Nicolás, Andrés Padilla Domene and Clément Verger members of the Academy of France in Madrid.

CASA DE MÉXICO (C/ Alberto Aguilera, 20)

VICENTE ROJO
Curators: Pilar García González and Susana Pliego.

PRESENTATION BY JORGE MÉNDEZ BLAKE

PARQUE DEL RETIRO. MUSEO NACIONAL CENTRO DE ARTE REINA SOFÍA

PALACIO DE CRISTAL (Pº República de Cuba, 4)
INVISIBLES
Artist: Jaume Plensa.
Curator: João Fernandes. PALACIO DE VELÁZQUEZ (Pº Venezuela, 2)
GUILT AND DEBTSArtist: Dierk Schmidt.

Curator: Lars Bang Larsen.